# Ecostruxure Augmented Operator

> Augmented reality app for industrial equipment data visualization and guided maintenance. (iPhone/iPad app by Schneider Electric SA.)

- Source: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ecostruxure-augmented-operator/id962680625 (this page in markdown: same URL + `.md`)
- Developer: [Schneider Electric SA](https://appshunter.io/developer/615996152)
- Category: Productivity
- Price: Free
- Rating: 5.00/5 from 1 App Store ratings · 1 written reviews indexed
- Age rating: 4+
- Requires: iOS 14.4 · 215 MB
- Languages: American English, French (France), German (Germany), Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese (Simplified, China), European Spanish
- Released: 2018-03-21
- Data updated: 2026-06-10
- Monetization: free
- User reviews in markdown: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ecostruxure-augmented-operator/id962680625/reviews.md

## What is Ecostruxure Augmented Operator?

EcoStruxure Augmented Operator Advisor puts real-time information at your fingertips, whenever and wherever it is needed. The custom application improves operational efficiency with augmented reality enabling operators to superimpose the current data and virtual objects onto a cabinet, machine, or plant.

As a machine builder, this offer gives you a competitive advantage by integrating functions that gather information on the use of your machine. 
For the end customer, the three main benefits are the following:
- Increased efficiency of operations and maintenance by offering immediate access to relevant information in the field
- Reduced time and cost of operations and maintenance by making process information available in real time on site outside the control room.
- Reduced human errors by locating the right equipment and guiding operators step-by-step to complete maintenance procedures.

EcoStruxure Augmented Operator Advisor main features:
- An easy to use web tool to create your own projects
- A Plug and Play architecture
- A large choice of possible information to display
	- Programmable logic controller variables
	- Documentation as user manuals or electrical diagrams
	- Data from an SQL database
	- Images
	- Labels
	- Video
- Procedures: set of instructions that must be performed correctly to achieve an action
- Ergonomic access to the menus on the tablet by thumbs
- User rights management
- Projects protected by Login/Password
- Multi-language projects support
- Possibility to place notes (virtual post-it)

For any support, please contact Schneider Electric.

## Key features

- Augmented reality data overlay
- Real-time information access
- Step-by-step maintenance guidance
- Web tool for project creation
- Multi-language support
- Virtual notes placement

## Recent user reviews (1 of 1)

All indexed reviews: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ecostruxure-augmented-operator/id962680625/reviews.md

### 5/5 — Augmented Reality is Awesome

*2020-03-05, version 2.5.0*

Wow! This application is now released for smartphones! It has received great reviews with customers on tablets and now SE released this for the smartphone device! I cannot wait to try it on my applications! Good stuff!

## Frequently asked questions about Ecostruxure Augmented Operator

### What is Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor?

Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor is an augmented reality application designed to provide real-time information and guided procedures for industrial equipment directly in the field. It aims to improve operational efficiency and reduce maintenance errors.

### How does Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor improve efficiency?

It increases operational and maintenance efficiency by providing immediate access to relevant information and guiding operators step-by-step through procedures, reducing the time and cost associated with maintenance outside the control room.

### What kind of information can be displayed with Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor?

The app supports displaying a wide range of information, including PLC variables, documentation like user manuals, data from SQL databases, images, labels, and video. It also allows for the placement of virtual notes.

### Is Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor available on multiple devices?

Yes, Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor is available for iPhone, iPad, and iPod devices, making it accessible on common mobile platforms.

### How often is Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor updated?

The application was last updated on March 22, 2024, indicating ongoing development and support from Schneider Electric SA.

### What is the age rating for Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor?

Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor has an age rating of 4+, making it suitable for a broad audience of industrial users.

### Does Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor have ads?

No, Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor does not contain advertisements, as indicated by the 'hasAds' flag being false.

### What is the user sentiment for Ecostruxure Augmented Operator Advisor?

The app has received a perfect rating of 5.0 stars from 1 rating, suggesting a highly positive initial user experience.

## Version history (last 5 releases)

### 2.9.4 — 2024-03-22

Improved cybersecurity.

### 2.9.1 — 2022-11-28

Version 2.9.1 offers the following updates :

- Improved authentication from the Embedded Browser
- User session storing in the Embedded Browser so that user can be logged in only once

### 2.9.0 — 2022-08-01

Version 2.9.0 offers the following updates:

- New user interface to become a Digital Workbook
- Scenes and variable monitoring are now available without the need for tracking
- Scenes and procedures usage activity is shared among devices and users of the same group
- Improved documents attached to scenes to avoid using many points of interest
- Added an option to remember the login credentials

### 2.8.0 — 2022-03-07

Version 2.8.0 offers the following updates:
• Integration with EcoStruxure Machine Advisor (easy documentation management for OEM)
• Added attachments to notes
• Added screenshot capability
• Added offline capabilities (notes and navigation in project)

### 2.7.0 — 2021-09-07

- Improved life cycle of procedure histories
- Added new commands to open document and launch tracking from an external app
- Enhanced user interface
- Improved quality & cyber security

## Apps similar to Ecostruxure Augmented Operator

| App | Rating | Price | Category |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [POINTR Easy Remote Support](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/pointr-easy-remote-support/id1073131903) | — | Free | Productivity |
| [EatonAR](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/eatonar/id1537135098) | — | Free | Productivity |
| [AX Smartenance](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ax-smartenance/id1350355858) | — | Free | Productivity |
| [EasyMQTT](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/easymqtt/id1523099606) | 3.5 (36) | Free | Productivity |
| [Bender Connect](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/bender-connect/id1528293656) | — | Free | Productivity |
| [Brightlayer Industrial](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/brightlayer-industrial/id1534956404) | 5.0 (3) | Free | Productivity |

## More apps by Schneider Electric SA

- [Clipsal iCat](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/clipsal-icat/id423512794)
- [FlowExpertPro](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/flowexpertpro/id571649995)
- [InSideControl](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/insidecontrol/id630641891)
- [Geo SCADA Mobile](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/geo-scada-mobile/id644029776)
- [Vijeo Design'Аir](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/vijeo-designir/id646514363)
- [Vijeo Design'Air Plus](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/vijeo-designair-plus/id660356936)

All apps by Schneider Electric SA: https://appshunter.io/developer/615996152

---

*Data collected daily from the US App Store and indexed by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/). User reviews are verbatim App Store reviews. Ratings, prices and chart positions refresh continuously; this snapshot is from 2026-06-10.*
