# How Old Are You? Free Age Guesser and Predictor

> Photo-based age prediction and guessing application. (iPhone/iPad app by Ninja Chemist LLC.)

- Source: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/how-old-are-you-free-age-guesser-and-predictor/id982396489 (this page in markdown: same URL + `.md`)
- Developer: [Ninja Chemist LLC](https://appshunter.io/developer/377628074)
- Category: Photo & Video, Entertainment
- Price: Free
- Rating: 3.50/5 from 348 App Store ratings · 153 written reviews indexed
- Age rating: 4+
- Requires: iOS 8.0 · 4 MB
- Languages: American English
- Released: 2015-05-23
- Data updated: 2026-08-17
- Monetization: free
- User reviews in markdown: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/how-old-are-you-free-age-guesser-and-predictor/id982396489/reviews.md

## What is How Old Are You? Free Age Guesser and Predictor?

Predict ages from any photo!

How does it work?
1. Simply take a photo or select from your camera roll
2. The app scans all faces in the selected photo
3. Ages display above the faces!
4. Share results directly in app

So simple, yet so entertaining, How Old Are You provides hours of entertainment, all entirely free!

Repeat as often as you like, with as many photos as possible

Please note: this app does not predict with 100% accuracy, please allow some room for error

What are you waiting for? Predict your ages now!

## Key features

- Scan faces in photos
- Predict ages
- Use photos from camera roll
- Take new photos
- Share results
- Free to use

## What do users think of How Old Are You? Free Age Guesser and Predictor?

Overall sentiment: negative

**Pros**

- 👍 Funny and entertaining
- 💡 Interesting concept

**Cons**

- 🐛 Highly inaccurate age guesses
- 🤖 Seemingly random number generation
- 💤 Lack of functionality
- 📢 Excessive ads and forced ratings

**Commonly reported bugs**

- Crashes and freezes
- Face detection issues
- Inconsistent results for the same photo

**Most requested features**

- More accurate age guessing algorithm
- Ability to manually input age
- Option to disable ads

## Recent user reviews (10 of 153)

All indexed reviews: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/how-old-are-you-free-age-guesser-and-predictor/id982396489/reviews.md

### 1/5 — Crashes immediately

*2023-05-28, version 1*

Immediate crash. Not much else to say. iPhone 14 iOS 16.4.1

### 1/5 — So Stupid

*2022-03-21, version 1*

First of all I am 10 and this stupid app said I was 54. The person who made this is must have a mind of a 1 month old baby 🤬🙄👶🧠

### 1/5 — My Review

*2022-01-02, version 1*

For the record I’m a teenager and came to this app as a joke not expecting much, but I still had hopes that it would be near my age just to find out that this crap of a app thinks I’m 51.

### 5/5 — so bad

*2021-12-10, version 1*

very inaccurate did it on a 10 yr old cousin, she got 47.

### 1/5 — Trashy

*2021-10-03, version 1*

I took a picture of a one and a half and it said 56 and I am fourteen and it said 66 this app is clearly not right then I took a picture of my waffle and it said 54 come on it’s not a person

### 2/5 — I’m not that old

*2021-06-13, version 1*

I know I look a little older than I am but it guessed 49 when I’m 16. Twenty something I would understand but not 49

### 1/5 — Not accurate at all.

*2021-04-26, version 1*

The result were not accurate at all I did my little brother that is 1 and it said he was 55 😐 and I did mine and it said I was 30 it is so not accurate

### 1/5 — Yalan

*2021-04-21, version 1*

13 yaşındayım 55 gösterdi 42 yaş yanlış bilinmez yanınızdakine daha keyifli olur

### 3/5 — Ehhh

*2021-04-08*

Well it says I’m like 55 32 yeah I’m not that old.
I’m a bit dissatisfied but yeah it’s ok... just detect the face a bit more thanks.!

### 1/5 — I am 9 and it said I looked 41

*2021-03-14*

Really bad app

## Frequently asked questions about How Old Are You? Free Age Guesser and Predictor

### What does the How Old Are You? app do?

This app allows you to upload existing photos from your camera roll or take new ones. It then scans all the faces within the photo and displays a predicted age above each face. It's designed for entertainment and guessing ages.

### How accurate is the age prediction?

The app does not predict with 100% accuracy. Users should allow for some room for error in the age predictions. It is intended as a fun guessing tool rather than a precise scientific measurement.

### Is this app free to use?

Yes, the How Old Are You? app is entirely free to use. You can repeat the age prediction process as often as you like with as many photos as you wish without any cost.

### Can I share the age predictions?

Yes, you can share the results directly within the app. This feature allows you to easily show your friends and family the predicted ages from your photos for shared entertainment.

### What kind of photos can I use?

You can use any photo that contains faces. This includes photos you select from your device's camera roll or new photos you take directly using the app's camera function.

## Version history (last 1 release)

### 1 — 2015-05-23

This update from Apple will improve the functionality of this app. No new features are included.

## Apps similar to How Old Are You? Free Age Guesser and Predictor

| App | Rating | Price | Category |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Celeb AI: Celebrity Look Alike](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/celeb-ai-celebrity-look-alike/id535153636) | 4.2 (3,314) | Free | Photo & Video |
| [What I Look Like In The Future](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/what-i-look-like-in-the-future/id6447492763) | 3.8 (267) | Free | Photo & Video |
| [Time warp scan filter, slider](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/time-warp-scan-filter-slider/id1629357993) | 2.8 (80) | Free | Photo & Video |
| [Rehancer: AI Photo Enhancer](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/rehancer-ai-photo-enhancer/id1466206341) | 3.7 (18,279) | Free | Photo & Video |
| [How Will I Look When Im Older](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/how-will-i-look-when-im-older/id1628951981) | 4.1 (6,339) | Free | Photo & Video |
| [See Your Future Self Old Face](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/see-your-future-self-old-face/id1635723605) | 4.0 (766) | Free | Photo & Video |

## More apps by Ninja Chemist LLC

- [Banana Runner](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/banana-runner/id483433703)
- [Face Mix Booth: Swap, combine, and fuse faces!](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/face-mix-booth-swap-combine-and-fuse-faces/id687917014)
- [Make A Baby AI Future Face](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/make-a-baby-ai-future-face/id714388404)
- [Bald Me Booth: Hair Remove App](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/bald-me-booth-hair-remove-app/id724906451)
- [Beard Me Booth: Camera effects add beards to pics!](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/beard-me-booth-camera-effects-add-beards-to-pics/id758428886)
- [Magical Beasts: Where to Find Fantastic Creatures and Nab Them!](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/magical-beasts-where-to-find-fantastic-creatures-and-nab-them/id980906766)

All apps by Ninja Chemist LLC: https://appshunter.io/developer/377628074

## Related topics

[teller age](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/teller-age) · [anp age](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/anp-age) · [how old are you](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/how-old-are-you) · [whoop age](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/whoop-age) · [guess my age](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/guess-my-age) · [age estimation](https://appshunter.io/ios/topics/age-estimation)

---

*Data collected daily from the US App Store and indexed by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/). User reviews are verbatim App Store reviews. Ratings, prices and chart positions refresh continuously; this snapshot is from 2026-08-17.*
