# PVY Predictor — Potato Virus Y Predictor

> Potato Virus Y Predictor (iPhone/iPad app by UW-Madison Integrated Pest Management program.)

- Source: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/pvy-predictor/id1576425828 (this page in markdown: same URL + `.md`)
- Developer: [UW-Madison Integrated Pest Management program](https://appshunter.io/developer/455090091)
- Category: Weather, Education
- Price: Free
- Age rating: 4+
- Requires: iOS 16.0 · 1 MB
- Languages: English
- Released: 2022-05-27
- Data updated: 2026-06-10
- User reviews in markdown: https://appshunter.io/ios/app/pvy-predictor/id1576425828/reviews.md

## What is PVY Predictor?

The purpose of PVY Predictor is to assist farmers in making management decisions for controlling potato virus Y. University research has indicated that the appearance of aphids can be predicted using growing degree days. Based on this research, models have been developed to forecast the risk of PVY. Farmers can easily input site-specific information about their potato field into this app, which combines this information with the research-based models to assist with management decisions of paraffinic oil applications.


## Version history (last 3 releases)

### 1.02 — 2022-11-22

iOS 16 update includes sectioned list and other minor improvements. Increased UI size for easier use.

### 1.01 — 2022-09-10

Update user interface for easier accessibility

### 1.0 — 2022-05-27

No release notes.

## Apps similar to PVY Predictor

| App | Rating | Price | Category |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [WTR - Weather Pro](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/wtr-weather-pro/id1438432642) | 3.9 (20) | Free | Weather |
| [Weather on the Way](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/weather-on-the-way/id1471394318) | 4.8 (18,744) | Free | Weather |
| [PredictWind — Marine Forecasts](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/predictwind-marine-forecasts/id477048487) | 4.8 (32,456) | Free | Weather |
| [Zoom Earth - Weather Forecast](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/zoom-earth-weather-forecast/id1531561063) | 4.9 (36,011) | Free | Weather |
| [Barometer Plus - Altimeter](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/barometer-plus-altimeter/id1071044152) | 3.9 (332) | Free | Weather |
| [My Hurricane Tracker & Alerts](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/my-hurricane-tracker-and-alerts/id1020486515) | 4.8 (66,124) | Free | Weather |

## More apps by UW-Madison Integrated Pest Management program

- [N Price Calculator](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/n-price-calculator/id455090088)
- [Corn N Rate Calculator](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/corn-n-rate-calculator/id455298473)
- [IPM Toolkit](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ipm-toolkit/id504685615)
- [Crop Calculators](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/crop-calculators/id692861569)
- [NPK Credits](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/npk-credits/id954888966)
- [Bean Cam](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/bean-cam/id1072670653)

All apps by UW-Madison Integrated Pest Management program: https://appshunter.io/developer/455090091

---

*Data collected daily from the US App Store and indexed by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/). User reviews are verbatim App Store reviews. Ratings, prices and chart positions refresh continuously; this snapshot is from 2026-06-10.*
