Comparison

Editable File vs PicCrop

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Editable File

Easily edit images and PDF files with a variety of tools. Redact sensitive information, add text, draw, or crop. Import and export files from cloud storage and your photo library.

Highlights
  • Redact sensitive information
  • Add Bates numbering to PDFs
  • Draw and add text overlays
  • Crop images
  • Import/export from cloud storage
  • Undo/redo changes
Features
Read full description

Editable File allows you effortlessly edit images and PDF files. You can import or export images and pdf files from different sources: - Dropbox - iCloud Drive - Google Drive - photo library - camera You can redact images in different ways: - add bates numbering to pdf files - draw content on top of your image - hide sensitive information by adding overlays - type text on top of your image - draw lines - crop part of an image - undo/redo changes

About

PicCrop

Capture full web pages as high-definition images with a simple browser and screenshot tool. Easily crop, rotate, and save your captures. Includes a Safari extension for seamless full-page screenshots.

Highlights
  • Full page HD screenshots
  • Image rotation and cropping
  • One-touch link copying
  • Simple in-app browser
  • Web browsing history
  • Safari extension for full page captures
Features
Read full description

WebBlogShot: The tool for browsing web pages and taking screenshots, it can generate HD images of the entire web page. ** FEATURES ** * One touch to generation HD and complete screenshot * HD picture output, rotate and cropping * One touch to copy link from clipboard to address input box, open web page * Simple browser function, you can switch back and forward page between the web pages * Record web browsing history * Simple interface design, no ads ** EXTENSION ** * Web Snapshot Extension: Make web site full page screenshot in Safari app without opening the app — Contact the Developer — email: iOSerHadesRD@qq.com

Screenshots

Editable File4 screens
PicCrop3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Editable File at 5.0 against PicCrop's 3.5. Editable File also leads on review sentiment (13% vs 0%). PicCrop's advantage is update cadence (weekly vs monthly) and ratings volume (4 vs 1). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Editable File costs $0.49 and PicCrop $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Editable File holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 4 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 13% of Editable File's written reviews are positive against 0% of PicCrop's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Editable File ships an update monthly, PicCrop weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 30, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Editable File versus PicCrop: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterEditable FilePicCrop
Price$0.49 — better$0.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better3.5 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews12.5% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings14 — better
Update frequencyMonthlyWeekly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size20 MB5 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAlexandr Peancovschi崴 杨

Customer experience

Editable File

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive12.5%
Neutral12.5%
Negative75.0%

PicCrop

All ratings4 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

None

Editable File

No in-app purchases

None

PicCrop

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Editable File free?
Editable File costs $0.49, with no in-app purchases.
Is PicCrop free?
PicCrop costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Editable File or PicCrop?
Editable File is rated higher. Editable File averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while PicCrop averages 3.5 from 4 ratings.
Do Editable File or PicCrop have ads?
Neither Editable File nor PicCrop shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Editable File or PicCrop?
Editable File ships an update monthly, and PicCrop weekly. Most recently, Editable File was updated on October 30, 2026 and PicCrop on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons