# Device System Services vs SSD Performance Test

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: SSD Performance Test at none against Device System Services's 1. SSD Performance Test also leads on ads (none vs shown). On price, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Device System Services sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. SSD Performance Test asks for nothing beyond the download.

## The numbers

| Metric | Device System Services | SSD Performance Test |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[4.5 (394 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/device-system-services-tools/id1126227676/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **394** | — |
| Positive reviews | 51.6% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 4 months | — |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 9 MB | 20 MB |
| Requires iOS | 16.6 | **15.6** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Albert Parti](https://appshunter.io/developer/534966701) | [MD HUSAIN FARUK](https://appshunter.io/developer/1787566978) |

## What reviewers say

### Device System Services

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/device-system-services-tools/id1126227676)

Monitor your device's hardware, network, memory, and storage with detailed insights and performance tracking. Includes diagnostic tools for network analysis and storage management. Offers widgets for real-time system information.

**Highlights:** Hardware specifications, Network status and diagnostics, Memory usage monitoring, Ping, LAN Scan, Port Scan tools, Storage management, System information widgets

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Remove ads System Service | $1.99 | one-time |

**What reviewers like**

- 👍 Clean and easy-to-use interface
- 🚀 Fast and responsive performance
- 📊 Comprehensive system information display
- 🌐 Useful network information details
- ⏱️ Shows device uptime information

**What reviewers complain about**

- 📺 Excessive full-screen video advertisements
- 🔊 Intrusive ads with sound that startle users
- ⚠️ Misleading security/storage warning popups
- 🎮 Irrelevant ads (e.g., game ads on iOS)
- 💰 Ads present even in paid version

**Reported bugs**

- App crashes on startup/launch
- Crashes when network module acquires external IP
- Requires airplane mode or disabled connectivity to function
- Incorrect device specifications (resolution, model variants)
- Static pie charts instead of dynamic system statistics

**Requested features**

- Option to delete accidentally copied items
- System reset functionality to restore original settings
- Camera information display
- External USB disk space usage tracking
- Memory cleaning/optimization features


### SSD Performance Test

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ssd-performance-test/id6740139555)

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Device System Services free?

Device System Services is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is SSD Performance Test free?

SSD Performance Test is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Device System Services or SSD Performance Test have ads?

Device System Services shows ads; SSD Performance Test does not.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
