# Snakes In The Space vs Snake Zero

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Snakes In The Space at none against Snake Zero's 1. Snakes In The Space also leads on update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 2 months) and iOS requirement (9.0 vs 17.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Snake Zero sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Snakes In The Space asks for nothing beyond the download.

Snakes In The Space ships an update every 2 weeks, Snake Zero every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 4, 2026 and September 30, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Snakes In The Space | Snake Zero |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | **No** | Yes |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | **Every 2 weeks** | Every 2 months |
| Size | 50 MB | 44 MB |
| Requires iOS | **9.0** | 17.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [yash panchal](https://appshunter.io/developer/1125277487) | [EDUCACION GLOBAL, INC](https://appshunter.io/developer/1866276248) |

## What reviewers say

### Snakes In The Space

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/snakes-in-the-space/id1224171115)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Snake Zero

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/snake-zero/id6758681407)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Family Sharing, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unlock All Premium Themes | $4.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Snakes In The Space free?

Snakes In The Space is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Snake Zero free?

Snake Zero is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Snakes In The Space or Snake Zero have ads?

Neither Snakes In The Space nor Snake Zero shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Snakes In The Space or Snake Zero?

Snakes In The Space ships an update every 2 weeks, and Snake Zero every 2 months. Most recently, Snakes In The Space was updated on October 4, 2026 and Snake Zero on September 30, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
