# Barcode Scanner vs QR Maker

The clearest difference is ads: QR Maker at none against Barcode Scanner's shown. QR Maker also leads on update cadence (every 11 days vs every 6 weeks). Barcode Scanner's advantage is device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17). On price and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Barcode Scanner sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and QR Maker sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Barcode Scanner ships an update every 6 weeks, QR Maker every 11 days. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Barcode Scanner | QR Maker |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[4.3 (64 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/barcode-scanner-qr-reader/id1375818756/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **64** | — |
| Positive reviews | 81.2% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 6 weeks | **Every 11 days** |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 56 MB | 10 MB |
| Requires iOS | **13.0** | 17 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [TMEDILAB SOFTWARE JOINT STOCK COMPANY](https://appshunter.io/developer/1888549944) | [Dai Trinh](https://appshunter.io/developer/1874531958) |

## What reviewers say

### Barcode Scanner

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/barcode-scanner-qr-reader/id1375818756)

This app functions as a versatile scanner and generator for QR codes and various barcode types. It allows users to quickly scan codes from their camera or photos, create new codes for different data formats, and manage their scan history.

**Highlights:** Scan QR codes and barcodes from camera or photos, Generate QR codes for URLs, text, contacts, and more, Supports front camera and flash for low-light scanning, Automatic scan history and favorites management, Encrypts various information formats into QR codes, Offline functionality and multilingual support

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Remove Ads | $4.99 | one-time |


### QR Maker

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/qr-maker/id6760961612)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Ad-free experience | $0.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Barcode Scanner free?

Barcode Scanner is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is QR Maker free?

QR Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Barcode Scanner or QR Maker have ads?

Barcode Scanner shows ads; QR Maker does not.

### Which is updated more often, Barcode Scanner or QR Maker?

Barcode Scanner ships an update every 6 weeks, and QR Maker every 11 days. Most recently, Barcode Scanner was updated on October 15, 2026 and QR Maker on October 7, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
