# 511 Alberta vs Edmonton Metro Map

The clearest difference is iOS requirement: Edmonton Metro Map at 15.0 against 511 Alberta's 17.6. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

## The numbers

| Metric | 511 Alberta | Edmonton Metro Map |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Positive reviews | 28.8% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 3 months | — |
| Monetization | Free | — |
| Size | 101 MB | 5 MB |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | **15.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [IBI Group](https://appshunter.io/developer/438078843) | [Yaroslav Mykolaienko](https://appshunter.io/developer/1711921558) |

## What reviewers say

### 511 Alberta

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/511-alberta/id1425893504)

This app offers real-time road and traffic information for Alberta drivers. It helps plan routes, anticipate delays, and provides access to over 200 cameras for current conditions. Users can also receive audio alerts for upcoming delays and submit reports on road issues.

**Highlights:** Real-time road conditions, Incident alerts, Over 200 live camera feeds, Route comparison and scheduling, Drive mode audio alerts, Citizen reporter for road issues

**In-app purchases:** none


### Edmonton Metro Map

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/edmonton-metro-map/id6474465645)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is 511 Alberta free?

511 Alberta is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Edmonton Metro Map free?

Edmonton Metro Map is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do 511 Alberta or Edmonton Metro Map have ads?

Neither 511 Alberta nor Edmonton Metro Map shows ads.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
