# BLE Spy vs Device Information Tool

The clearest difference is update cadence: Device Information Tool at every 2 months against BLE Spy's every 8 months. Device Information Tool also leads on price ($0.99 vs $4.99). BLE Spy's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). On ads, in-app purchases, chart position and device support there is nothing between them.

BLE Spy costs $4.99 and Device Information Tool $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

BLE Spy ships an update every 8 months, Device Information Tool every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 24, 2026 and September 19, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | BLE Spy | Device Information Tool |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $4.99 | **$0.99** |
| Rating | **[4.8 (4 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ble-spy/id1445874104/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **4** | — |
| Positive reviews | 50.0% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 8 months | **Every 2 months** |
| Monetization | Paid | — |
| Best chart rank | **#96** | #111 |
| Size | 10 MB | 6 MB |
| Requires iOS | **12.0** | 15.0 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | **iPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Peter Gasche](https://appshunter.io/developer/423543268) | [Kudit LLC](https://appshunter.io/developer/284146896) |

## What reviewers say

### BLE Spy

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ble-spy/id1445874104)

**Currently charting:** #96 Top Paid · Developer Tools (US App Store)

This utility allows users to discover, connect to, and interact with Bluetooth Low Energy devices. It offers standard features for browsing services and characteristics, alongside smart capabilities for customizing UUIDs and formatting data with JavaScript.

**Highlights:** Discover BLE devices, Connect to multiple peripherals, Browse services and characteristics, Read and write characteristic values, Log and export data to CSV, Customize UUIDs, Format characteristic data with JavaScript

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Device Information Tool

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/device-information-tool/id6736626499)

**Currently charting:** #111 Top Paid · Developer Tools (US App Store)

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is BLE Spy free?

BLE Spy costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Device Information Tool free?

Device Information Tool costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Do BLE Spy or Device Information Tool have ads?

Neither BLE Spy nor Device Information Tool shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, BLE Spy or Device Information Tool?

BLE Spy ships an update every 8 months, and Device Information Tool every 2 months. Most recently, BLE Spy was updated on September 24, 2026 and Device Information Tool on September 19, 2026.

### Which is more popular, BLE Spy or Device Information Tool?

BLE Spy currently peaks at #96 in the App Store charts, and Device Information Tool at #111. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
