# Case Bench vs Advocate Diary

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Advocate Diary at 67% against Case Bench's 40%. Advocate Diary also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 18.0). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Case Bench sells 4 one-off in-app purchases and Advocate Diary sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on September 20, 2026 and August 9, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Case Bench | Advocate Diary |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Positive reviews | 40.0% of reviews | **66.7% of reviews** |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 5 days | Every 5 days |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free with in-app purchases |
| Size | 72 MB | 55 MB |
| Requires iOS | 18.0 | **13.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 17+ |
| Developer | [Akansh Tayal](https://appshunter.io/developer/1498744128) | [Vipul Saliya](https://appshunter.io/developer/1724933666) |

## What reviewers say

### Case Bench

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/case-bench/id1498744129)

This app helps legal professionals manage their cases, clients, and documents. It provides a daily case diary and organizational tools for advocates and law firms. The platform is free to use with no initial commitment.

**Highlights:** Daily case diary, Client management, Document organization, Advocate tools, Law firm management

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (4)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Monthly Basic Plan | $9.99 | one-time |
| Monthly Pro Plan | $14.99 | one-time |
| 1 Year Basic Plan | $59.99 | one-time |
| 1 Year Pro Plan | $79.99 | one-time |


### Advocate Diary

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/advocate-diary-advodesk/id6479648024)

This legal practice management tool helps lawyers organize client information, track cases, and manage finances. It offers reminders for hearings, secure cloud storage, and direct communication features to streamline daily tasks and improve efficiency.

**Highlights:** Client management, Case registration, Financial tracking, Hearing reminders, Secure cloud storage, Direct communication, Payment QR codes

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Digital Case Book | $3.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Case Bench free?

Case Bench is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Advocate Diary free?

Advocate Diary is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Case Bench or Advocate Diary have ads?

Neither Case Bench nor Advocate Diary shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Case Bench or Advocate Diary?

Case Bench ships an update every 5 days, and Advocate Diary every 5 days. Most recently, Case Bench was updated on September 20, 2026 and Advocate Diary on August 9, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
