# OTH App vs Ersti App

The clearest difference is update cadence: OTH App at every 2 months against Ersti App's every 6 months. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

OTH App ships an update every 2 months, Ersti App every 6 months. The most recent releases landed on October 16, 2026 and October 17, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | OTH App | Ersti App |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Positive reviews | 40.0% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | **Every 2 months** | Every 6 months |
| Monetization | Free | — |
| Size | 49 MB | 40 MB |
| Requires iOS | **16.4** | 16.6 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg](https://appshunter.io/developer/1524480892) | [Hochschule fur angewandte Wissenschaften Hof](https://appshunter.io/developer/1202844663) |

## What reviewers say

### OTH App

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/oth-app/id1524480890)

This app provides students with essential information about their studies at OTH Regensburg. It features a personalized dashboard with widgets for class schedules, dining hall menus, bus times, and news. Students can also access campus navigation and useful links.

**Highlights:** Personalized dashboard with widgets, University news feed with faculty filtering, Digital dining hall menu, Integrated class schedule (WebUntis), Campus room and building navigation, Bus schedules for campus routes, Collection of useful study links

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Ersti App

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/ersti-app/id1638918492)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is OTH App free?

OTH App is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Ersti App free?

Ersti App is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do OTH App or Ersti App have ads?

Neither OTH App nor Ersti App shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, OTH App or Ersti App?

OTH App ships an update every 2 months, and Ersti App every 6 months. Most recently, OTH App was updated on October 16, 2026 and Ersti App on October 17, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
