# Equisoft Vet App vs Horseoss Admin

The clearest difference is iOS requirement: Horseoss Admin at 12.4 against Equisoft Vet App's 15.0. On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Equisoft Vet App ships an update every 2 months, Horseoss Admin monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Equisoft Vet App | Horseoss Admin |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 2 months | **Monthly** |
| Size | 81 MB | 44 MB |
| Requires iOS | 15.0 | **12.4** |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Equisoft DAC](https://appshunter.io/developer/1529116570) | [Horseoss](https://appshunter.io/developer/1668680506) |

## What reviewers say

### Equisoft Vet App

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/equisoft-vet-app/id1553747698)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Horseoss Admin

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/horseoss-admin/id6446028860)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Equisoft Vet App free?

Equisoft Vet App is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Horseoss Admin free?

Horseoss Admin is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Equisoft Vet App or Horseoss Admin have ads?

Neither Equisoft Vet App nor Horseoss Admin shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Equisoft Vet App or Horseoss Admin?

Equisoft Vet App ships an update every 2 months, and Horseoss Admin monthly. Most recently, Equisoft Vet App was updated on October 13, 2026 and Horseoss Admin on October 19, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
