# Mapper for Safari vs Venus Flytrap Stickers

The clearest difference is chart position: Mapper for Safari at #21 against Venus Flytrap Stickers's unranked. Venus Flytrap Stickers's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On ads, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Mapper for Safari costs $1.99 and Venus Flytrap Stickers $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

## The numbers

| Metric | Mapper for Safari | Venus Flytrap Stickers |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $1.99 | **$0.99** |
| Rating | **[4.2 (609 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/mapper-for-safari/id1589391989/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **609** | — |
| Positive reviews | 67.1% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 3 days | — |
| Monetization | Free | — |
| Best chart rank | **#21** | — |
| Size | 1 MB | 5 MB |
| Requires iOS | 16.0 | 16.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, Mac** | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Alex Kitcoff](https://appshunter.io/developer/1348935577) | [Paul Scott](https://appshunter.io/developer/1542422467) |

## What reviewers say

### Mapper for Safari

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/mapper-for-safari/id1589391989)

**Currently charting:** #21 Top Paid · Utilities, #154 Top Paid (US App Store)

This Safari extension automatically redirects Google Maps links to open directly in Apple Maps. It supports all Google domains and provides smart fallbacks, ensuring a seamless transition without any data collection.

**Highlights:** Redirect Google Maps links to Apple Maps, Supports all Google domains, Smart fallback to Google Maps web app, Zero data collection, Works on iOS and macOS

**Features:** Safari Extension, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none

**What reviewers like**

- 👍 Works as intended
- 🚀 Seamless redirection to Apple Maps
- 💡 Solves a common frustration
- 🔒 Respects user privacy
- 🤑 Good value for money

**What reviewers complain about**

- 🐛 Inconsistent or unreliable performance
- 🤔 Unclear instructions or setup process
- 🤷‍♀️ Limited functionality beyond Google Maps redirection
- 💸 Paid app that doesn't always work

**Reported bugs**

- Redirects to incorrect or undefined locations
- Stops working after OS updates
- Doesn't work with Google Maps app installed

**Requested features**

- Support for more mapping services (e.g., Waze)
- Ability to set Apple Maps as default for all links
- Compatibility with more browsers/platforms


### Venus Flytrap Stickers

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/venus-flytrap-stickers/id6477988675)

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Mapper for Safari free?

Mapper for Safari costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Venus Flytrap Stickers free?

Venus Flytrap Stickers costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Mapper for Safari or Venus Flytrap Stickers have ads?

Neither Mapper for Safari nor Venus Flytrap Stickers shows ads.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
