# Maxcom Home vs ecoNET Cloud

The clearest difference is update cadence: ecoNET Cloud at every 6 weeks against Maxcom Home's every 26 months. Maxcom Home's advantage is iOS requirement (11.0 vs 16.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Maxcom Home ships an update every 26 months, ecoNET Cloud every 6 weeks. The most recent releases landed on September 14, 2026 and September 17, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Maxcom Home | ecoNET Cloud |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 26 months | **Every 6 weeks** |
| Size | 173 MB | 21 MB |
| Requires iOS | **11.0** | 16.0 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Maxcom S.A.](https://appshunter.io/developer/1598785454) | [PLUM Sp. z o. o.](https://appshunter.io/developer/1208056039) |

## What reviewers say

### Maxcom Home

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/maxcom-home/id1598785452)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


### ecoNET Cloud

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/econet-cloud/id6450772211)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Maxcom Home free?

Maxcom Home is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is ecoNET Cloud free?

ecoNET Cloud is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Maxcom Home or ecoNET Cloud have ads?

Neither Maxcom Home nor ecoNET Cloud shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Maxcom Home or ecoNET Cloud?

Maxcom Home ships an update every 26 months, and ecoNET Cloud every 6 weeks. Most recently, Maxcom Home was updated on September 14, 2026 and ecoNET Cloud on September 17, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
