# Dimension Marker vs Hemera Mobility

The clearest difference is price: Hemera Mobility at Free against Dimension Marker's $0.99. Hemera Mobility also leads on update cadence (monthly vs every 42 months). Dimension Marker's advantage is iOS requirement (8.0 vs 15.1). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Hemera Mobility is free to download; Dimension Marker costs $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Dimension Marker ships an update every 42 months, Hemera Mobility monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Dimension Marker | Hemera Mobility |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $0.99 | **Free** |
| Rating | **[2.0 (2 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/dimension-marker/id362713450/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **2** | — |
| Positive reviews | 24.4% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 42 months | **Monthly** |
| Monetization | Paid | — |
| Size | 2 MB | 92 MB |
| Requires iOS | **8.0** | 15.1 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Y Lau](https://appshunter.io/developer/284938424) | [Hemera Mobility](https://appshunter.io/developer/1896277772) |

## What reviewers say

### Dimension Marker

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/dimension-marker/id362713450)

Easily add dimension lines and measurements directly onto photos or sketches. Ideal for home renovation, furniture fitting, or product visualization, it helps avoid confusion with visual measurements.

**Highlights:** Mark dimensions on photos/sketches, Vertical, horizontal, and arbitrary arrows, Choice of arrow and marker colors, Eraser and clear all functions, Insert photos from album, Save work to photo album, Auto-save functionality

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Hemera Mobility

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/hemera-mobility/id6766337439)

**Features:** Apple Wallet

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Dimension Marker free?

Dimension Marker costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Hemera Mobility free?

Hemera Mobility is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Dimension Marker or Hemera Mobility have ads?

Neither Dimension Marker nor Hemera Mobility shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Dimension Marker or Hemera Mobility?

Dimension Marker ships an update every 42 months, and Hemera Mobility monthly. Most recently, Dimension Marker was updated on October 15, 2026 and Hemera Mobility on October 19, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
