# Tiny Wings vs absOrbs

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: absOrbs at none against Tiny Wings's 1. absOrbs also leads on price ($0.99 vs $2.99). Tiny Wings's advantage is chart position (#6 vs unranked) and device support (3 vs 1). On ads there is nothing between them.

Tiny Wings costs $2.99 and absOrbs $0.99 up front. Tiny Wings sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. absOrbs asks for nothing beyond the download.

## The numbers

| Metric | Tiny Wings | absOrbs |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $2.99 | **$0.99** |
| Rating | **[4.8 (15K ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/tiny-wings/id417817520/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **15K** | — |
| Positive reviews | 87.5% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 4 months | — |
| Monetization | Paid | — |
| Best chart rank | **#6** | — |
| Size | 38 MB | 1 MB |
| Requires iOS | **14** | 16.4 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Andreas Illiger](https://appshunter.io/developer/417817523) | [Min Chang](https://appshunter.io/developer/1802323134) |

## What reviewers say

### Tiny Wings

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/tiny-wings/id417817520)

**Currently charting:** #6 Top Paid · Casual, #23 Top Paid · Action, #82 Top Paid · Games, #131 Top Paid (US App Store)

Guide a bird with tiny wings down rolling hills to achieve flight. Master the terrain, flap to gain altitude, and race against the setting sun. Unlock new birds and upgrade your nest as you explore procedurally generated islands.

**Highlights:** One-tap arcade gameplay, Procedurally generated worlds, Daily mode with missions, Unlockable birds, Night mode, Nest upgrades, Split screen multiplayer (iPad)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sun bird | $2.99 | one-time |

**What reviewers like**

- 🎮 Nostalgic and timeless gameplay
- 🎨 Beautiful art style and music
- 🕹️ Simple yet addictive controls
- 🔓 No ads or in-app purchases
- 🕰️ Relaxing and calming experience

**What reviewers complain about**

- 🐛 Occasional performance issues and stuttering
- 🤯 Challenging objectives like passing island 4 in fever mode
- 🤖 Frustrating AI opponents in racing mode

**Reported bugs**

- Compatibility issues with newer iOS devices
- Coins and progress not saving properly

**Requested features**

- More islands and levels to explore
- Ability to customize birds with skins/outfits
- Online multiplayer racing mode
- Endless mode or procedurally generated levels


### absOrbs

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/absorbs/id6743338741)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Tiny Wings free?

Tiny Wings costs $2.99, and also offers in-app purchases.

### Is absOrbs free?

absOrbs costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Tiny Wings or absOrbs have ads?

Neither Tiny Wings nor absOrbs shows ads.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
