# Formula MAX vs Kuper Academy App

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Formula MAX at 80% against Kuper Academy App's 0%. Kuper Academy App's advantage is price (Free vs $0.99) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 13.0). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Kuper Academy App is free to download; Formula MAX costs $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Formula MAX ships an update every 11 months, Kuper Academy App every 21 months. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Formula MAX | Kuper Academy App |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $0.99 | **Free** |
| Rating | **[4.8 (52 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/formula-max/id454108371/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **52** | — |
| Positive reviews | **79.8% of reviews** | 0.0% of reviews |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | **Every 11 months** | Every 21 months |
| Monetization | Paid | **Free** |
| Size | 15 MB | 106 MB |
| Requires iOS | 13.0 | **11.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Mallow Technologies Private Limited](https://appshunter.io/developer/416807590) | [Gestion Campus Kuper Inc](https://appshunter.io/developer/1477085675) |

## What reviewers say

### Formula MAX

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/formula-max/id454108371)

Access over 1100 physics, chemistry, and math formulas with a powerful search and offline access. Save favorites, use built-in calculators, and view a detailed periodic table. Designed for user convenience and quick reference.

**Highlights:** 1100+ formulas, definitions, and values, Offline access, Powerful search function, Favorites for quick access, Trigonometric and logarithmic calculators, Periodic table with element details

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none

**What reviewers like**

- 📚 Comprehensive collection of 1000+ formulas across math, physics, and chemistry
- 🔍 Powerful search function for easy formula location
- ⭐ Excellent value at $0.99 price point
- 📱 Clean and intuitive user interface design
- 🧪 Useful periodic table included in chemistry section

**What reviewers complain about**

- 📖 Lacks explanations and examples for formulas
- ❌ Non-interactive formulas (displayed as images only)
- 🔤 Numerous spelling and grammar errors throughout
- 🧬 Chemistry section lacks depth and advanced topics
- 📏 Font sizes too small in some sections

**Reported bugs**

- Search function returns no results for some queries
- Display glitches preventing information from showing
- Inconsistent symbology and notation within sections
- Spacing errors in text
- App crashes or performance issues

**Requested features**

- Add worked examples demonstrating formula application
- Include interactive calculators for solving problems
- Provide step-by-step solution walkthroughs
- Add more advanced chemistry topics (thermodynamics, quantum mechanics, etc.)
- Include visual diagrams and illustrations


### Kuper Academy App

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/kuper-academy-app/id1477085676)

This app facilitates quick and efficient communication of important school information to students, parents, and teachers. It provides access to daily schedules, menus, exam timetables, and extracurricular activities, with push notifications for timely updates.

**Highlights:** Daily calendar of events, Exam and tutorial schedules, Daily menu access, Extracurricular activity updates, Push notifications for important information, Information for students, parents, and teachers

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Formula MAX free?

Formula MAX costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Kuper Academy App free?

Kuper Academy App is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Formula MAX or Kuper Academy App have ads?

Neither Formula MAX nor Kuper Academy App shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Formula MAX or Kuper Academy App?

Formula MAX ships an update every 11 months, and Kuper Academy App every 21 months. Most recently, Formula MAX was updated on October 24, 2026 and Kuper Academy App on October 16, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
