# Subnet Gauge vs Genero Development Client

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Genero Development Client at none against Subnet Gauge's 1. Genero Development Client also leads on ads (none vs shown) and device support (3 vs 1). On price and update cadence there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Subnet Gauge sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Genero Development Client asks for nothing beyond the download.

Subnet Gauge ships an update every 8 months, Genero Development Client every 4 months. The most recent releases landed on June 10, 2026 and June 24, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Subnet Gauge | Genero Development Client |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | — | **[5.0 (1 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/genero-development-client/id764494567/reviews)** |
| Number of ratings | — | **1** |
| Positive reviews | 0.0% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 8 months | **Every 4 months** |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | **Free** |
| Size | 7 MB | 30 MB |
| Requires iOS | 26.0 | **11.0** |
| Devices | iPhone | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Takahiro Furuya](https://appshunter.io/developer/503779747) | [FourJs](https://appshunter.io/developer/925324220) |

## What reviewers say

### Subnet Gauge

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/subnet-gauge/id567064150)

This application assists with subnet design by generating lists of networks and subnets. It displays key information such as the number of networks and host addresses, and identifies special subnet characteristics with icons.

**Highlights:** Subnet design assistance, List of networks/subnets, Number of networks displayed, Host addresses per subnet, Indicates subnet characteristics, Quick IP and mask entry

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Remove ads | $0.99 | one-time |


### Genero Development Client

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/genero-development-client/id764494567)

This app lets developers preview mobile applications they are building. It connects to a development server to display native GUIs for offline or online business apps. User interactions are sent back to the desktop program for real-time updates.

**Highlights:** Preview Genero Mobile applications, Connect to development server, Display native GUI, Supports offline and online apps, Real-time interaction feedback

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Subnet Gauge free?

Subnet Gauge is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Genero Development Client free?

Genero Development Client is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Subnet Gauge or Genero Development Client have ads?

Subnet Gauge shows ads; Genero Development Client does not.

### Which is updated more often, Subnet Gauge or Genero Development Client?

Subnet Gauge ships an update every 8 months, and Genero Development Client every 4 months. Most recently, Subnet Gauge was updated on June 10, 2026 and Genero Development Client on June 24, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
