# QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart vs Aquarium Routine

The clearest difference is price: Aquarium Routine at $1.99 against QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart's $19.99. QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart's advantage is iOS requirement (18.2 vs 26.0). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart costs $19.99 and Aquarium Routine $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

## The numbers

| Metric | QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart | Aquarium Routine |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | $19.99 | **$1.99** |
| Rating | **[4.7 (933 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/quickplan-project-gantt-chart/id621375878/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **933** | — |
| Positive reviews | 83.3% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 3 months | — |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 209 MB | 2 MB |
| Requires iOS | **18.2** | 26.0 |
| Devices | iPad | **iPhone, iPad** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [皓 李](https://appshunter.io/developer/621375881) | [John Ostler](https://appshunter.io/developer/1279335874) |

## What reviewers say

### QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/quickplan-project-gantt-chart/id621375878)

This app simplifies project planning with intuitive gesture controls on a Gantt chart. It allows for seamless syncing and sharing of projects across devices and teams, with robust export and import capabilities, including Microsoft Project integration.

**Highlights:** Gesture-based Gantt chart management, Cross-device and team project syncing, Microsoft Project integration, Export to image, PDF, Excel, MS Project, Import from MS Project, WBS, Mind-map, Task organization and resource management

**In-app purchases:** none

**What reviewers like**

- 👍 User-friendly interface
- 🚀 Efficient project planning
- 💡 Intuitive Gantt chart
- 🎨 Visually appealing output
- 💰 Good value for money

**What reviewers complain about**

- 🐛 Occasional crashes and bugs
- 🔗 Limited task dependencies
- ⚠️ Lack of resource management
- 🔒 Collaboration and sharing issues
- 🕰️ Inflexible task duration options

**Reported bugs**

- Dates randomly changing on their own
- Crashes when adding contacts to tasks
- Exporting issues with multiple formats
- Syncing problems between devices

**Requested features**

- Improved cloud sync and cross-device integration
- More customization options for Gantt charts and exports
- Task dependencies and critical path analysis
- Resource allocation and overallocation detection
- Finer control over task durations (hours, minutes)


### Aquarium Routine

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/aquarium-routine/id6753812694)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart free?

QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Aquarium Routine free?

Aquarium Routine costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Do QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart or Aquarium Routine have ads?

Neither QuickPlan, Project Gantt Chart nor Aquarium Routine shows ads.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
