# Hip Charts vs Climber Map

The clearest difference is device support: Hip Charts at 3 against Climber Map's 1. On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Hip Charts ships an update every 3 weeks, Climber Map every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on October 7, 2026 and October 10, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Hip Charts | Climber Map |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[3.3 (7 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/hip-charts/id6443591337/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **7** | — |
| Positive reviews | 25.0% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 3 weeks | **Every 9 days** |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 1 MB | 53 MB |
| Requires iOS | **15.0** | 16.4 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone |
| Age rating | 4+ | 9+ |
| Developer | [Walk About Apps](https://appshunter.io/developer/480229755) | [Melissa Jin](https://appshunter.io/developer/6794431783) |

## What reviewers say

### Hip Charts

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/hip-charts/id6443591337)

Access NOAA nautical charts for free on your mobile devices. View charts online and download single areas for offline use. Additional features like multiple offline downloads and custom boundaries require a purchase.

**Highlights:** Unlimited online NOAA chart viewing, Download single chart areas for offline use, Automatic chart loading, Cellular and WiFi chart downloads, Custom download boundaries (paid)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Climber Map

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/climber-map/id6794431781)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Hip Charts free?

Hip Charts is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Climber Map free?

Climber Map is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Hip Charts or Climber Map have ads?

Neither Hip Charts nor Climber Map shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Hip Charts or Climber Map?

Hip Charts ships an update every 3 weeks, and Climber Map every 9 days. Most recently, Hip Charts was updated on October 7, 2026 and Climber Map on October 10, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
