# Play.Book Provider vs Athlits

Play.Book Provider and Athlits are too close to call on the numbers: across 6 compared parameters — price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases among them — neither pulls far enough ahead to decide it. What separates them is feature set and interface, not measurable difference.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Play.Book Provider ships an update monthly, Athlits fortnightly. Both last shipped on October 24, 2026.

## The numbers

| Metric | Play.Book Provider | Athlits |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Monthly | **Fortnightly** |
| Size | 80 MB | 44 MB |
| Requires iOS | 15.1 | **15.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Playbook Technologies (PVT) Ltd.](https://appshunter.io/developer/1580530442) | [Mostafa Al Ghandour](https://appshunter.io/developer/6779762230) |

## What reviewers say

### Play.Book Provider

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/playbook-provider/id6444173609)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Athlits

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/athlits/id6779762228)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Play.Book Provider free?

Play.Book Provider is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Athlits free?

Athlits is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Play.Book Provider or Athlits have ads?

Neither Play.Book Provider nor Athlits shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Play.Book Provider or Athlits?

Play.Book Provider ships an update monthly, and Athlits fortnightly. Most recently, Play.Book Provider was updated on October 24, 2026 and Athlits on October 24, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
