# Cool Browser vs Roam Browser

The clearest difference is ads: Roam Browser at none against Cool Browser's shown. Roam Browser also leads on update cadence (weekly vs every 3 weeks). Cool Browser's advantage is iOS requirement (14.0 vs 17.0). On price, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Cool Browser ships an update every 3 weeks, Roam Browser weekly. The most recent releases landed on September 12, 2026 and September 9, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Cool Browser | Roam Browser |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 3 weeks | **Weekly** |
| Size | 42 MB | 65 MB |
| Requires iOS | **14.0** | 17.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPod** | iPhone |
| Age rating | 17+ | 17+ |
| Developer | [Shanghai Youting Network Technology Co.Ltd](https://appshunter.io/developer/1716830053) | [Koonox](https://appshunter.io/developer/1809789488) |

## What reviewers say

### Cool Browser

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/cool-browser-cool/id6639608988)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


### Roam Browser

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/roam-browser-fast-and-secure/id6745559579)

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Cool Browser free?

Cool Browser is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Roam Browser free?

Roam Browser is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Cool Browser or Roam Browser have ads?

Cool Browser shows ads; Roam Browser does not.

### Which is updated more often, Cool Browser or Roam Browser?

Cool Browser ships an update every 3 weeks, and Roam Browser weekly. Most recently, Cool Browser was updated on September 12, 2026 and Roam Browser on September 9, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
