# Gun Range Log vs Zeroed Log

Gun Range Log and Zeroed Log are too close to call on the numbers: across 6 compared parameters — price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases among them — neither pulls far enough ahead to decide it. What separates them is feature set and interface, not measurable difference.

Both are free to download. Gun Range Log sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per month and Zeroed Log sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on June 11, 2026 and September 21, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Gun Range Log | Zeroed Log |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[5.0 (2 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/gun-range-log-train-factor/id6648754816/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **2** | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 2 weeks | Every 2 weeks |
| Monetization | Freemium | — |
| Size | 37 MB | 84 MB |
| Requires iOS | **15.0** | 16.0 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | iPhone, iPod |
| Age rating | 17+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Factor 21](https://appshunter.io/developer/1763729223) | [Arctic Bits DA](https://appshunter.io/developer/1851724529) |

## What reviewers say

### Gun Range Log

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/gun-range-log-train-factor/id6648754816)

This app helps firearm owners track their training progress and manage their gun and ammunition inventory. Set goals, log range days and dry fire sessions, and monitor your progress to stay consistent and improve your skills.

**Highlights:** Goal setting and progress tracking, Log range days and dry fire sessions, Firearm armory management, Automatic ammunition inventory, Training history and filtering, Secure data backup

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Family Sharing

**In-app purchases (3)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Train Factor Pro - Monthly | $1.99 | per month |
| Train Factor Pro - Annual | $19.99 | per year |
| Train Factor Pro - Lifetime | $49.99 | one-time |


### Zeroed Log

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/zeroed-log/id6756871294)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases (2)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Zeroed PRO Monthly | $2.99 | per month |
| Zeroed PRO Annual | $22.99 | per year |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Gun Range Log free?

Gun Range Log is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Zeroed Log free?

Zeroed Log is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Gun Range Log or Zeroed Log have ads?

Neither Gun Range Log nor Zeroed Log shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Gun Range Log or Zeroed Log?

Gun Range Log ships an update every 2 weeks, and Zeroed Log every 2 weeks. Most recently, Gun Range Log was updated on June 11, 2026 and Zeroed Log on September 21, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
