# Octoopi Van vs xRoute Pro

The clearest difference is update cadence: xRoute Pro at every 10 days against Octoopi Van's every 4 months. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Octoopi Van ships an update every 4 months, xRoute Pro every 10 days. The most recent releases landed on September 19, 2026 and September 13, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Octoopi Van | xRoute Pro |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 4 months | **Every 10 days** |
| Size | 34 MB | 33 MB |
| Requires iOS | **15.1** | 16 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Mertech Elektronik Arge Sanayi Ticaret A.Ş.](https://appshunter.io/developer/1659428041) | [zgr devran Koyun](https://appshunter.io/developer/1615982180) |

## What reviewers say

### Octoopi Van

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/octoopi-van/id6739815643)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


### xRoute Pro

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/xroute-pro/id6755427426)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Octoopi Van free?

Octoopi Van is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is xRoute Pro free?

xRoute Pro is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Octoopi Van or xRoute Pro have ads?

Neither Octoopi Van nor xRoute Pro shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, Octoopi Van or xRoute Pro?

Octoopi Van ships an update every 4 months, and xRoute Pro every 10 days. Most recently, Octoopi Van was updated on September 19, 2026 and xRoute Pro on September 13, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
