# Connecticut Driving Test vs DMV Practice Test Prep

The clearest difference is ads: Connecticut Driving Test at none against DMV Practice Test Prep's shown. On price, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Connecticut Driving Test sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and DMV Practice Test Prep sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

## The numbers

| Metric | Connecticut Driving Test | DMV Practice Test Prep |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | — | **[4.6 (37 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/dmv-practice-test-prep/id6746337985/reviews)** |
| Number of ratings | — | **37** |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Ads | **No** | Yes |
| Update frequency | — | Every 3 months |
| Monetization | — | Free with in-app purchases |
| Size | 118 MB | 61 MB |
| Requires iOS | 13 | 13.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 12+ |
| Developer | [Anjian Yu](https://appshunter.io/developer/1404869329) | [Rall Softwares](https://appshunter.io/developer/1793918584) |

## What reviewers say

### Connecticut Driving Test

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/connecticut-driving-test/id6740774972)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Premium Version | $12.99 | one-time |


### DMV Practice Test Prep

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/dmv-practice-test-prep/id6746337985)

Prepare for your driving test with realistic questions covering traffic laws, signs, and safety. Track your progress and study on the go to build confidence for your written exam. Covers all 50 states for new drivers and renewals.

**Highlights:** 1,000+ realistic practice questions, Covers all 50 US states, Up-to-date traffic laws, Personalized practice tests, Progress tracking, Traffic sign review, Defensive driving techniques

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Premium | $19.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Connecticut Driving Test free?

Connecticut Driving Test is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is DMV Practice Test Prep free?

DMV Practice Test Prep is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Connecticut Driving Test or DMV Practice Test Prep have ads?

DMV Practice Test Prep shows ads; Connecticut Driving Test does not.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
