# Peri Trial vs Stabilize

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Peri Trial at none against Stabilize's 8. Peri Trial also leads on ads (none vs shown). On price, update cadence, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Stabilize sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $7.99 per 7 days. Peri Trial asks for nothing beyond the download.

Peri Trial ships an update every 9 days, Stabilize weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 13, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Peri Trial | Stabilize |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | — | **[4.6 (19 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/stabilize-menopause-tracker/id6756078202/reviews)** |
| Number of ratings | — | **19** |
| Positive reviews | — | 66.7% of reviews |
| In-app purchases | **No** | Yes |
| Ads | **No** | Yes |
| Update frequency | Every 9 days | **Weekly** |
| Monetization | — | Free with in-app purchases |
| Size | 52 MB | 112 MB |
| Requires iOS | 15.6 | **15.1** |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone, iPod |
| Age rating | 17+ | 12+ |
| Developer | [identifyHer](https://appshunter.io/developer/1756877025) | [8 O'Clock, LLC](https://appshunter.io/developer/1858311290) |

## What reviewers say

### Peri Trial

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/peri-trial/id6744154626)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Stabilize

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/stabilize-menopause-tracker/id6756078202)

Track hormone replacement therapy (HRT) for menopause and perimenopause. Log medication doses, symptoms with severity, and generate reports for your doctor. Designed for privacy with no account required.

**Highlights:** HRT regimen tracking (patches, pills, gels, injections), Continuous, intermittent, and cyclic progesterone schedules, Log doses taken and missed, Daily symptom logging with severity, Custom symptom addition, Printable reports for doctors, Private data storage via iCloud

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (8)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Stabilize Membership (Weekly) | $7.99 | per 7 days |
| Stabilize Monthly | $14.99 | per month |
| Stabilize Pro - 3 Months | $24.99 | per 3 months |
| Stabilize Annual + Trial | $49.99 | per year |
| Stabilize Annual + Trial | $49.99 | per year |
| Stabilize Annual | $49.99 | per year |
| Stabilize Family Plan | $69.99 | per year |
| Stabilize Family Plan | $69.99 | per year |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Peri Trial free?

Peri Trial is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Stabilize free?

Stabilize is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Peri Trial or Stabilize have ads?

Stabilize shows ads; Peri Trial does not.

### Which is updated more often, Peri Trial or Stabilize?

Peri Trial ships an update every 9 days, and Stabilize weekly. Most recently, Peri Trial was updated on October 13, 2026 and Stabilize on October 8, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
