# SnapSpell 背单词 vs 敲敲单词

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: 敲敲单词 at none against SnapSpell 背单词's 1. 敲敲单词 also leads on ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (15.0 vs 17.6). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. SnapSpell 背单词 sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $0.99 per month. 敲敲单词 asks for nothing beyond the download.

SnapSpell 背单词 ships an update every 9 days, 敲敲单词 every 8 days. The most recent releases landed on September 14, 2026 and September 21, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | SnapSpell 背单词 | 敲敲单词 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 9 days | **Every 8 days** |
| Size | 6 MB | 41 MB |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | **15.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** |
| Age rating | 4+ | 9+ |
| Developer | [午尧 杨](https://appshunter.io/developer/1682829051) | [真祥 黄](https://appshunter.io/developer/1887781914) |

## What reviewers say

### SnapSpell 背单词

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/snapspell/id6756832420)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Image Generation 100 | $0.99 | per month |


### 敲敲单词

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/id6795464580)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is SnapSpell 背单词 free?

SnapSpell 背单词 is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is 敲敲单词 free?

敲敲单词 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do SnapSpell 背单词 or 敲敲单词 have ads?

SnapSpell 背单词 shows ads; 敲敲单词 does not.

### Which is updated more often, SnapSpell 背单词 or 敲敲单词?

SnapSpell 背单词 ships an update every 9 days, and 敲敲单词 every 8 days. Most recently, SnapSpell 背单词 was updated on September 14, 2026 and 敲敲单词 on September 21, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
