# Simple Notes by Blaxmith vs Quill

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Quill at none against Simple Notes by Blaxmith's 2. Simple Notes by Blaxmith's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (18.6 vs 26.2). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Simple Notes by Blaxmith sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Quill asks for nothing beyond the download.

Simple Notes by Blaxmith ships an update fortnightly, Quill every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 11, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Simple Notes by Blaxmith | Quill |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[5.0 (1 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/simple-notes-by-blaxmith/id6758417220/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **1** | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | **No** | Yes |
| Update frequency | Fortnightly | **Every 2 weeks** |
| Monetization | Freemium | — |
| Size | 5 MB | 3 MB |
| Requires iOS | **18.6** | 26.2 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 12+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Blaxmith LLC](https://appshunter.io/developer/1872169398) | [Vince Sanossian](https://appshunter.io/developer/1888349936) |

## What reviewers say

### Simple Notes by Blaxmith

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/simple-notes-by-blaxmith/id6758417220)

This note-taking app offers a clean, distraction-free writing experience enhanced by AI. It helps organize thoughts with smart suggestions, automatic tagging, and AI-powered search. Sync notes across devices for easy access.

**Highlights:** Clean, minimal interface, AI-powered search, Smart title/content rewriting, Automatic tag analysis, Cross-device sync, Pinned notes

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases (2)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pro Monthly | $4.99 | per month |
| Pro Annual | $47.99 | per year |


### Quill

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/quill-ai-note-taking/id6763143286)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Simple Notes by Blaxmith free?

Simple Notes by Blaxmith is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Quill free?

Quill is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Simple Notes by Blaxmith or Quill have ads?

Quill shows ads; Simple Notes by Blaxmith does not.

### Which is updated more often, Simple Notes by Blaxmith or Quill?

Simple Notes by Blaxmith ships an update fortnightly, and Quill every 2 weeks. Most recently, Simple Notes by Blaxmith was updated on October 11, 2026 and Quill on October 18, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
