# Candle Knight vs Stack & Math

The clearest difference is update cadence: Candle Knight at daily against Stack & Math's every 3 weeks. On price, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Candle Knight sells 8 one-off in-app purchases and Stack & Math sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Candle Knight ships an update daily, Stack & Math every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Candle Knight | Stack & Math |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Positive reviews | 100.0% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Ads | Yes | Yes |
| Update frequency | **Daily** | Every 3 weeks |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 525 MB | 24 MB |
| Requires iOS | **15.0** | 15.6 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Age rating | 9+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Youngdal Kim](https://appshunter.io/developer/1499428883) | [Giuseppe Pignataro](https://appshunter.io/developer/363279853) |

## What reviewers say

### Candle Knight

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/candle-knight/id6759582307)

Embark on an adventure as a Candle Knight, wielding your flame to defeat darkness and reclaim the world. Master intuitive combat, collect unique characters, and explore procedurally generated dungeons with diverse challenges and customization options.

**Highlights:** Intuitive action combat with weapon swapping, Collect and enhance 15 unique Candle characters, Procedurally generated roguelike dungeons, 15 themes and 47 boss types, Extensive customization with 180 weapons and 73 food items, Diverse reward missions and character-specific quests

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (8)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Candle Coin | $0.99 | one-time |
| Diamonds | $2.99 | one-time |
| Gift Chest | $4.99 | one-time |
| Candle Pass | $11.99 | one-time |
| Diamonds | $12.99 | one-time |
| Special Package | $19.99 | one-time |
| Growth Package | $19.99 | one-time |
| Diamonds | $34.99 | one-time |


### Stack & Math

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/stack-and-math-number-puzzle/id6761229753)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (1)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Remove ads | $1.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Candle Knight free?

Candle Knight is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Stack & Math free?

Stack & Math is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do Candle Knight or Stack & Math have ads?

Both Candle Knight and Stack & Math show ads.

### Which is updated more often, Candle Knight or Stack & Math?

Candle Knight ships an update daily, and Stack & Math every 3 weeks. Most recently, Candle Knight was updated on October 15, 2026 and Stack & Math on October 24, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
