# VT PDF Voice Reader vs Max AI Chat

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: VT PDF Voice Reader at none against Max AI Chat's 6. Max AI Chat's advantage is iOS requirement (17.0 vs 26.0). On price, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Max AI Chat sells 6 in-app purchases, starting at $6.99 per 7 days. VT PDF Voice Reader asks for nothing beyond the download.

VT PDF Voice Reader ships an update every 2 months, Max AI Chat monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 1, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | VT PDF Voice Reader | Max AI Chat |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[5.0 (1 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/vt-pdf-voice-reader/id6763604216/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **1** | — |
| Positive reviews | — | 100.0% of reviews |
| In-app purchases | **No** | Yes |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 2 months | **Monthly** |
| Monetization | **Free** | Freemium |
| Size | 2 MB | 11 MB |
| Requires iOS | 26.0 | **17.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad |
| Age rating | 4+ | 12+ |
| Developer | [WEN JIANG](https://appshunter.io/developer/1895395545) | [Appercat](https://appshunter.io/developer/1896007464) |

## What reviewers say

### VT PDF Voice Reader

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/vt-pdf-voice-reader/id6763604216)

Listen to PDF documents with text-to-speech and get AI-powered summaries. This app offers local processing for privacy and an optional AI discussion feature using your own API key.

**Highlights:** Text-to-speech for PDFs, AI-powered summaries, Local processing for privacy, Supports any PDF files, Customizable voice selection, Adjustable reading speed

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### Max AI Chat

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/max-ai-chat/id6791541870)

This app offers a suite of AI-powered tools for everyday tasks. Generate images, edit photos, create videos, transcribe audio, translate languages, and get AI-assisted answers with cited sources. It consolidates multiple AI functionalities into a single, convenient application.

**Highlights:** Multiple AI models for chat, Photo editing and enhancement, AI-generated images and video, Audio transcription and text-to-speech, Multilingual translation, Web-grounded search and research, Document and code generation

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases (6)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Pro Lite | $6.99 | per 7 days |
| Pro Plus | $19.99 | per month |
| Pro Premium | $49.99 | per 3 months |
| 1,000 Credits | $4.99 | one-time |
| 3,000 Credits | $11.99 | one-time |
| 9,000 Credits | $29.99 | one-time |


## Frequently asked questions

### Is VT PDF Voice Reader free?

VT PDF Voice Reader is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Max AI Chat free?

Max AI Chat is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Do VT PDF Voice Reader or Max AI Chat have ads?

Neither VT PDF Voice Reader nor Max AI Chat shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, VT PDF Voice Reader or Max AI Chat?

VT PDF Voice Reader ships an update every 2 months, and Max AI Chat monthly. Most recently, VT PDF Voice Reader was updated on October 1, 2026 and Max AI Chat on October 15, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
