# Maou Console vs VNPlayer

The clearest difference is price: Maou Console at Free against VNPlayer's $3.99. VNPlayer's advantage is review sentiment (100% vs 67%) and iOS requirement (15.0 vs 17.0). On ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Maou Console is free to download; VNPlayer costs $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

## The numbers

| Metric | Maou Console | VNPlayer |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | **Free** | $3.99 |
| Rating | **[4.0 (4 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/maou-console/id6767828993/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **4** | — |
| Positive reviews | 66.7% of reviews | **100.0% of reviews** |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 10 days | — |
| Monetization | **Free** | Paid |
| Size | 111 MB | 112 MB |
| Requires iOS | 17.0 | **15.0** |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, Mac | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 12+ |
| Developer | [Yiwen Li](https://appshunter.io/developer/1896511983) | [艺锋 甘](https://appshunter.io/developer/6795982153) |

## What reviewers say

### Maou Console

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/maou-console/id6767828993)

Play your own RPG Maker games on iPhone, iPad, and Mac. Import games via ZIP archives or Wi-Fi transfer, manage saves, and customize controls for a personalized gaming experience.

**Highlights:** Import RPG Maker MV/MZ/XP/VX/VX Ace projects, Wi-Fi transfer for game archives, Local and iCloud save management, Customizable controls and appearance, Personal game library

**Features:** Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


### VNPlayer

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/vnplayer-visual-novel-player/id6796376003)

This application allows users to play visual novels locally on their iPhone and iPad. It supports multiple game engines and simplifies game import from various archive formats and network transfers.

**Highlights:** Supports KiriKiri, ONScripter, and Ren'Py engines, Organize library with custom covers and filters, Import games from ZIP, 7z, RAR, or folders, Import via Files app, Share menu, or local network, Automatic game identification from archives, Backup and restore local data

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Maou Console free?

Maou Console is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is VNPlayer free?

VNPlayer costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Maou Console or VNPlayer have ads?

Neither Maou Console nor VNPlayer shows ads.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
