# Magic 99.5 vs KIKF

Magic 99.5 and KIKF are too close to call on the numbers: across 6 compared parameters — price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases among them — neither pulls far enough ahead to decide it. What separates them is feature set and interface, not measurable difference.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Magic 99.5 ships an update every 9 months, KIKF every 19 months. The most recent releases landed on September 16, 2026 and June 24, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | Magic 99.5 | KIKF |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | — | **[5.0 (1 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/kikf/id1386340323/reviews)** |
| Number of ratings | — | **1** |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | Yes | Yes |
| Update frequency | **Every 9 months** | Every 19 months |
| Monetization | — | Ad-supported |
| Size | 19 MB | 15 MB |
| Requires iOS | 15.0 | 15.0 |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Pilot Media LLC](https://appshunter.io/developer/658391474) | [Staradio Corp](https://appshunter.io/developer/1071469558) |

## What reviewers say

### Magic 99.5

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/magic-995/id740557561)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


### KIKF

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/kikf/id1386340323)

Stream live top 40 country music from the region's leading radio station. Access the latest news and weather updates for the area. This station reaches a wide audience across the region.

**Highlights:** Live top 40 country music streaming, Regional news updates, Local weather forecasts, Wide regional broadcast reach, STARadio station

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Magic 99.5 free?

Magic 99.5 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is KIKF free?

KIKF is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Magic 99.5 or KIKF have ads?

Both Magic 99.5 and KIKF show ads.

### Which is updated more often, Magic 99.5 or KIKF?

Magic 99.5 ships an update every 9 months, and KIKF every 19 months. Most recently, Magic 99.5 was updated on September 16, 2026 and KIKF on June 24, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
