# The Weekly Packet vs Crimetak app

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Crimetak app at none against The Weekly Packet's 10. Crimetak app also leads on update cadence (monthly vs every 4 months). On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. The Weekly Packet sells 5 one-off in-app purchases. Crimetak app asks for nothing beyond the download.

The Weekly Packet ships an update every 4 months, Crimetak app monthly. The most recent releases landed on June 6, 2026 and September 7, 2026 respectively.

## The numbers

| Metric | The Weekly Packet | Crimetak app |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[5.0 (4 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/the-weekly-packet/id765560884/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **4** | — |
| In-app purchases | Yes | **No** |
| Ads | No | No |
| Update frequency | Every 4 months | **Monthly** |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | — |
| Size | 32 MB | 83 MB |
| Requires iOS | **11.0** | 12.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone, iPod |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Magzter Inc.](https://appshunter.io/developer/406791755) | [T.V. Today Network Limited](https://appshunter.io/developer/1549199813) |

## What reviewers say

### The Weekly Packet

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/the-weekly-packet/id765560884)

This app delivers local news and stories from the Blue Hill Peninsula in Maine, covering traditions, industries, and community decisions. It offers convenient digital access to the newspaper's content.

**Highlights:** Local news coverage, Community stories, Industry and tradition reporting, Municipal and educational news, Digital newspaper access

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases (5)**

| Purchase | Price | Billing |
| --- | --- | --- |
| The Weekly Packet Blue Hill Fair Handbook | $1.99 | one-time |
| The Weekly Packet | $1.99 | one-time |
| The Weekly Packet Dec 3 2020 | $1.99 | one-time |
| The Weekly Packet Dec 10 2020 | $1.99 | one-time |
| The Weekly Packet Dec 17 2020 | $1.99 | one-time |


### Crimetak app

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/crimetak-app/id1663125557)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is The Weekly Packet free?

The Weekly Packet is free to download, with in-app purchases available.

### Is Crimetak app free?

Crimetak app is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do The Weekly Packet or Crimetak app have ads?

Neither The Weekly Packet nor Crimetak app shows ads.

### Which is updated more often, The Weekly Packet or Crimetak app?

The Weekly Packet ships an update every 4 months, and Crimetak app monthly. Most recently, The Weekly Packet was updated on June 6, 2026 and Crimetak app on September 7, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
