# Text Message Sounds + vs Stocktake Scanner

The clearest difference is ads: Stocktake Scanner at none against Text Message Sounds +'s shown. Stocktake Scanner also leads on update cadence (every 4 months vs every 19 months). Text Message Sounds +'s advantage is device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 17.0). On price and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Text Message Sounds + ships an update every 19 months, Stocktake Scanner every 4 months. Both last shipped on October 17, 2026.

## The numbers

| Metric | Text Message Sounds + | Stocktake Scanner |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | **[3.9 (275 ratings)](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/text-message-sounds-plus/id981241998/reviews)** | — |
| Number of ratings | **275** | — |
| Positive reviews | 27.3% of reviews | — |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Ads | Yes | **No** |
| Update frequency | Every 19 months | **Every 4 months** |
| Monetization | Ad-supported | — |
| Size | 25 MB | 4 MB |
| Requires iOS | **12.0** | 17.0 |
| Devices | **iPhone, iPad, iPod** | iPhone |
| Age rating | 9+ | 4+ |
| Developer | [Jason Torres](https://appshunter.io/developer/981227960) | [Nick Cottier](https://appshunter.io/developer/1895091696) |

## What reviewers say

### Text Message Sounds +

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/text-message-sounds-plus/id981241998)

Access a collection of over 65 popular and funny sound effects and ringtones. Easily set these sounds for text message notifications, alerts, or alarms. This app groups popular downloaded notification sounds into one convenient place.

**Highlights:** Over 65 funny ringtones, Sound effects for notifications, Alerts and alarms, Easy to use interface, Grouped popular sounds

**Features:** macOS Compatibility

**In-app purchases:** none

**What reviewers like**

- 👍 Cool app
- 🎶 Some pretty good sounds
- 🎶 Love all the different sounds
- 💰 It's free
- 👍 Tres bon

**What reviewers complain about**

- 👎 Not for iPhone
- 👎 Requires computer
- 👎 Complicated to download
- 👎 Not working
- 👎 Nothing happens

**Reported bugs**

- Not Working ???
- Literally, nothing happens.
- All I saw was an ad for a game, closed the ad and got a blank screen
- As soon as the app is opened it pops up with an add. Normally adds don’t bother me but when the x appears you can’t click on it, all is does is pop up with ‘copy’.
- Goes straight to a solitaire game app

**Requested features**

- Provide clear instructions for downloading tones
- Offer a way to download tones without a computer
- Improve ad functionality (clickable 'x')


### Stocktake Scanner

[App page](https://appshunter.io/ios/app/stocktake-scanner/id6773522718)

**Features:** macOS Compatibility, Vision Pro support

**In-app purchases:** none


## Frequently asked questions

### Is Text Message Sounds + free?

Text Message Sounds + is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Is Stocktake Scanner free?

Stocktake Scanner is free to download, with no in-app purchases.

### Do Text Message Sounds + or Stocktake Scanner have ads?

Text Message Sounds + shows ads; Stocktake Scanner does not.

### Which is updated more often, Text Message Sounds + or Stocktake Scanner?

Text Message Sounds + ships an update every 19 months, and Stocktake Scanner every 4 months. Most recently, Text Message Sounds + was updated on October 17, 2026 and Stocktake Scanner on October 17, 2026.

---

*Compared by [AppsHunter](https://appshunter.io/) from daily US App Store data. Review summaries are generated from verbatim App Store reviews.*
