Comparison

iHelp GC vs BLE Terminal

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

iHelp GC

Locate Global Caché iTach, iTach Flex, or GC100 devices on your network. This utility also allows for firmware updates for specific iTach models. It is designed for official Global Caché hardware.

Highlights
  • Network device discovery
  • Firmware updates
  • Supports iTach, iTach Flex, GC100
  • Official Global Caché hardware support
Features
Read full description

iHelp is an application that will help you find your Global Caché iTach, iTach Flex or GC100 unit in your network. You can also update the firmware of your iTach and iTach Flex unit. Please note: iHelp only supports unit bought from Global Caché for firmware updates. Updating rebranded units is not supported. If you have questions or suggestions then please use the 'Send Email...' option in the Help menu.

About

BLE Terminal

Connect, scan, and communicate with Bluetooth Low Energy devices. Discover nearby devices, view their properties, and interact using read, write, and notify functions. Supports pre-filled and hex commands for efficient interaction.

Highlights
  • Scan for nearby BLE devices
  • View device properties and descriptions
  • Connect to devices
  • Read, write, and notify BLE characteristics
  • Pre-filled command lists
  • Hex and ASCII command support
Features
Read full description

BLE Terminal is a scanner and communicator between your iPhone, iPad or Mac and any Bluetooth Low Energy device. You can find all the devices nearby, see their properties and description, signal strength, all services and characteristics. It is also possible to connect to any device, watch detailed information and communicate with it using read, write and notify properties. For convenience, pre-filled commands are provided, the list of which can be expanded and edited. We also added support for Hex commands with a convenient keyboard. You can always switch between Hex and ASCII modes.

Screenshots

iHelp GC1 screens
BLE Terminal4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: iHelp GC at 5.0 against BLE Terminal's 4.2. iHelp GC also leads on price ($5.99 vs $9.99) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). BLE Terminal's advantage is review sentiment (56% vs 33%) and update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 5 weeks). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

iHelp GC costs $5.99 and BLE Terminal $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

iHelp GC holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 5 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 33% of iHelp GC's written reviews are positive against 56% of BLE Terminal's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

iHelp GC ships an update every 5 weeks, BLE Terminal every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 12, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
iHelp GC versus BLE Terminal: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameteriHelp GCBLE Terminal
Price$5.99 — better$9.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.2 (5 ratings)
Positive reviews33.3% of reviews55.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings25 — better
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeksEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS12.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size9 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperInside InternetLANARS LLC

Customer experience

iHelp GC

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%

BLE Terminal

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive55.6%
Neutral0.0%
Negative44.4%

In-app purchases

None

iHelp GC

No in-app purchases

None

BLE Terminal

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is iHelp GC free?
iHelp GC costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLE Terminal free?
BLE Terminal costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, iHelp GC or BLE Terminal?
iHelp GC is rated higher. iHelp GC averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while BLE Terminal averages 4.2 from 5 ratings.
Do iHelp GC or BLE Terminal have ads?
Neither iHelp GC nor BLE Terminal shows ads.
Which is updated more often, iHelp GC or BLE Terminal?
iHelp GC ships an update every 5 weeks, and BLE Terminal every 2 weeks. Most recently, iHelp GC was updated on October 18, 2026 and BLE Terminal on October 12, 2026.

Other comparisons