Comparison

Piano Chords Compass vs Qithesizer

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Piano Chords Compass

Instantly discover and master over 2,500 piano chords with real-time previews and authentic grand piano sounds. Save chords as sheet music or diagrams, supporting 56 chord types and inversions for musicians of all levels.

Highlights
  • Discover 2,500+ piano chords
  • Real-time chord previews
  • Authentic grand piano sound
  • Save chords as sheet music or diagrams
  • Supports 56 chord types and inversions
  • Treble and Bass Clef support
Features
Read full description

Stuck hunting for that perfect chord? Stop wasting time! Compose smarter, play better, and create faster with Piano Chords Compass! Whether you're a beginner or a pro, this app is your ultimate toolkit to discover and master over 2,500 piano chords — instantly and effortlessly! Why Musicians Love this App: + Find any chord fast by simply selecting the root, chord type, and additions to explore a wide range of chords with real-time previews + Every chord plays in authentic grand piano sound so you know exactly how it should feel and sound + Save your chords as either sheet music or keyboard diagrams — perfect for lessons, songwriting, and jam sessions + Supports chord inversions & 56 chord types, master even the most complex harmonies with ease Made for Musicians of All Levels: From beginners learning chord shapes to advanced players building rich compositions, Piano Chords Compass adapts to your style and skill level. Key Features: + Treble and Bass Clef support + 56 chord types with optional add-ons + Works with piano, synth, organ and more + Easy-to-use interface with volume control Pay once: NO ads and no subscriptions! Just pure, uninterrupted chords creation! Get instant access to 2,500+ chords and start creating better music now!

About

Qithesizer

This advanced music synthesizer combines virtual analog, wavetable, and physical modeling sound engines. It offers extensive modulation capabilities, a built-in sequencer, and on-screen keyboard for creating complex sounds.

Highlights
  • Multiple sound engines (virtual analog, wavetable, physical modeling)
  • Extensive modulation sources and destinations
  • Full MIDI mapping
  • 16-step sequencer with pattern editor
  • Waveform and dynamic visualizations
  • On-screen keyboard
Features
Read full description

Meet Qithesizer, a powerful multi-engine hybrid software synthesizer. Designed with wind controller in mind, it combines virtual analog, wavetable, and physical modeling in one. 【Features】 ∙ Multiple sound engines: basic waveforms, hundreds of digital waveforms, multiple physical models ∙ 11 modulation sources, 27 modulation destinations ∙ Full midi mapping ∙ 16-step sequencer with powerful pattern editor, save patterns by preset ∙ Waveform and dynamic visualizations ∙ Full-size, on-screen keyboard Our site: www.robkoo.com Facebook Page: @RobkooMusic Twitter: @Robkoo_Music Feedback: cuimingwei@robkoo.com

Screenshots

Piano Chords Compass4 screens
Qithesizer4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Qithesizer at 4.1 against Piano Chords Compass's 2.3. Qithesizer also leads on ratings volume (11 vs 3). Piano Chords Compass's advantage is price ($5.99 vs $12.99). On review sentiment, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Piano Chords Compass costs $5.99 and Qithesizer $12.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Qithesizer holds the better App Store score, 4.1 against 2.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 11 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 78% and 77% positive.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Piano Chords Compass versus Qithesizer: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPiano Chords CompassQithesizer
Price$5.99 — better$12.99
Rating2.3 (3 ratings)4.1 (11 ratings) — better
Positive reviews77.8% of reviews — better76.9% of reviews
Number of ratings311 — better
Update frequency—Fortnightly
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — betteriPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size25 MB29 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMax SchleeRobkoo Information & Technologies Co., Ltd.

Customer experience

Piano Chords Compass

All ratings3 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral66.7%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive77.8%
Neutral22.2%
Negative0.0%

Qithesizer

All ratings11 ratings
Positive72.7%
Neutral9.1%
Negative18.2%
Written reviews13 reviews
Positive76.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative23.1%

In-app purchases

None

Piano Chords Compass

No in-app purchases

None

Qithesizer

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Piano Chords Compass free?
Piano Chords Compass costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Qithesizer free?
Qithesizer costs $12.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Piano Chords Compass or Qithesizer?
Qithesizer is rated higher. Piano Chords Compass averages 2.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Qithesizer averages 4.1 from 11 ratings.
Do Piano Chords Compass or Qithesizer have ads?
Neither Piano Chords Compass nor Qithesizer shows ads.

Other comparisons