Comparison

One Way vs Hindsight Game

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

One Way

Engage in a creative point-and-click puzzle adventure where you must find a blue orb on each floor to power an elevator and ascend. Carefully observe your surroundings and make strategic decisions to overcome unique challenges in diverse, hand-drawn worlds.

Highlights
  • Point-and-click puzzle gameplay
  • Find blue orbs to power elevator
  • Observe surroundings to solve puzzles
  • Diverse, unique floor environments
  • Hand-drawn art style
  • Discover secrets and challenges
Features
Read full description

One Way: The Elevator a creative point-and-click puzzle game.The player needs to find a blue orb in each scene to power the elevator and keep going up. To solve the puzzles, one has to carefully observe the surroundings and make decisions accordingly. Every floor is a world entirely different from others. The characters are made alive by the unique hand-drawing style. And everything you see is only the tip of an iceberg. More secrets and challenges are waiting for your arrival.

About

Hindsight Game

Explore a woman's entire life, from birth to present, by interacting with everyday objects that act as windows to memories and future possibilities. Piece together fragments of her past and present to understand her journey.

Highlights
  • Interactive memory exploration
  • Life-spanning narrative
  • Object-based storytelling
  • Perspective shifting gameplay
  • Focus on details and reflection
Features
Read full description

What if the physical objects of everyday life, the possessions we hold close, were actual windows to the past? Peer into distant memories and unseen futures in Hindsight. From the creator of Prune, Hindsight is a narrative exploration game spanning the entirety of a woman's life, from birth to present day, as she tries to make sense of it all. Revisit her childhood home, sort through personal belongings, and step through windows to memories frozen in time. Hindsight asks you to slow down and pay attention to the little things left behind. Piece these things together and shift your viewpoint until you find just the right perspective to pull you deeper into the past. Long forgotten memories and dreams cascade into one another. Linger as long as you wish, but sooner or later you must come back to the present. What will you take with you? And what will you leave behind?

Screenshots

One Way4 screens
Hindsight Game4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: One Way at 4.4 against Hindsight Game's 3.7. One Way also leads on review sentiment (84% vs 70%) and price ($1.99 vs $4.99). Hindsight Game's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

One Way costs $1.99 and Hindsight Game $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

One Way holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 3.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: One Way has 101 ratings behind it against 14, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 84% of One Way's written reviews are positive against 70% of Hindsight Game's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and October 6, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
One Way versus Hindsight Game: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOne WayHindsight Game
Price$1.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.4 (101 ratings) — better3.7 (14 ratings)
Positive reviews84.2% of reviews — better70.0% of reviews
Number of ratings101 — better14
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — betteriPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.613.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size495 MB724 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCOTTONGAME Network Technology Co., Ltd.Annapurna Games, LLC

Customer experience

One Way

All ratings101 ratings
Positive87.1%
Neutral3.0%
Negative9.9%
Written reviews133 reviews
Positive84.2%
Neutral3.8%
Negative12.0%

Hindsight Game

All ratings14 ratings
Positive71.4%
Neutral7.1%
Negative21.4%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive70.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative10.0%

In-app purchases

None

One Way

No in-app purchases

None

Hindsight Game

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is One Way free?
One Way costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Hindsight Game free?
Hindsight Game costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, One Way or Hindsight Game?
One Way is rated higher. One Way averages 4.4 out of 5 from 101 ratings, while Hindsight Game averages 3.7 from 14 ratings.
Do One Way or Hindsight Game have ads?
Neither One Way nor Hindsight Game shows ads.
Which is updated more often, One Way or Hindsight Game?
One Way ships an update every 2 months, and Hindsight Game every 2 months. Most recently, One Way was updated on October 14, 2026 and Hindsight Game on October 6, 2026.

Other comparisons