Comparison

Tigrinya Keyboard vs Type Geez Keyboard

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Tigrinya Keyboard

Enable Tigrinya language input across all iOS applications. This system-wide keyboard integrates seamlessly with social media and messaging apps, guiding users through easy setup on iPhone and iPad.

Highlights
  • System-wide keyboard integration
  • Write Tigrinya in all apps
  • Works with social media
  • Easy setup guide
  • Supports iPhone and iPad
Features
Read full description

A system-wide keyboard that allows to write Tigrinya in all applications on the iOS platform that use the system keyboards. The keyboard works with Facebook, Twitter and many more. The application will guide you through the necessary steps to use the keyboard everywhere on your iPhone or iPad.

About

Type Geez Keyboard

This custom keyboard extension for iOS allows you to type in Amharic, English, and Arabic. Personalize your typing experience with custom themes, background images, key effects, font sizes, and key heights.

Highlights
  • Amharic, English, Arabic language support
  • Customizable themes
  • Personalize background images
  • Adjustable key click effects
  • Change font sizes
  • Modify key heights
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Type Geez is a feature-rich custom keyboard extension for iOS, designed to enhance your typing experience with support for Amharic, English & Arabic languages. Enjoy a fully customizable keyboard with the ability to personalize themes, background images, key click effects, font sizes, and key heights to match your preferences.

Screenshots

Tigrinya Keyboard1 screens
Type Geez Keyboard4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Type Geez Keyboard at 4.4 against Tigrinya Keyboard's 3.1. Type Geez Keyboard also leads on update cadence (every 5 weeks vs every 7 months) and chart position (#190 vs unranked). Tigrinya Keyboard's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 2) and ratings volume (16 vs 5). On ads, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Tigrinya Keyboard costs $2.99 and Type Geez Keyboard $3.99 up front. Type Geez Keyboard sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Tigrinya Keyboard asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Type Geez Keyboard holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 3.1. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 16 and 5 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Tigrinya Keyboard ships an update every 7 months, Type Geez Keyboard every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 30, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Tigrinya Keyboard versus Type Geez Keyboard: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTigrinya KeyboardType Geez Keyboard
Price$2.99 — better$3.99
Rating3.1 (16 ratings)4.4 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings16 — better5
Update frequencyEvery 7 monthsEvery 5 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank—#190 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better15
Further details — not scored
Size10 MB26 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperVithancoAshenafi Siyume Girema

Customer experience

Tigrinya Keyboard

All ratings16 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral6.3%
Negative43.8%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

Type Geez Keyboard

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Tigrinya Keyboard

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

Type Geez Keyboard

Subscriptions2
  • Monthly pro access$4.991 Month
  • Yearly$29.991 Year

Questions

Is Tigrinya Keyboard free?
Tigrinya Keyboard costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Type Geez Keyboard free?
Type Geez Keyboard costs $3.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Tigrinya Keyboard or Type Geez Keyboard?
Type Geez Keyboard is rated higher. Tigrinya Keyboard averages 3.1 out of 5 from 16 ratings, while Type Geez Keyboard averages 4.4 from 5 ratings.
Do Tigrinya Keyboard or Type Geez Keyboard have ads?
Neither Tigrinya Keyboard nor Type Geez Keyboard shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Tigrinya Keyboard or Type Geez Keyboard?
Tigrinya Keyboard ships an update every 7 months, and Type Geez Keyboard every 5 weeks. Most recently, Tigrinya Keyboard was updated on October 26, 2026 and Type Geez Keyboard on October 30, 2026.

Other comparisons