Comparison

Week Watch vs Widget Brightness

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Week Watch

Easily track the current week number on your Apple Watch face or iPhone/iPad home screen. View past and future weeks with a simple swipe. Adheres to the international ISO 8601 standard for week numbering.

Highlights
  • Apple Watch complication for instant week number display
  • Home screen widget for iPhone and iPad
  • Swipe functionality to view past and future weeks
  • ISO 8601 international standard compliance
  • Supports Apple Watch, iPhone, and iPad
Features
Read full description

Keep Track of the Week Number — Right on Your Wrist and Home Screen! Stay organized with the current week number displayed directly on your Apple Watch face! With this app, you can always see the week number at a glance - no need to unlock your phone. Key Features: • Apple Watch Complication: Display the current week number right on your watch face as a complication, so it’s always visible without extra steps. • Home Screen Widget: On iPhone and iPad, a handy widget shows the current week number in the Today view or directly on your Home Screen (available in iOS 14 and later). • Swipe for More Weeks: In the app, you can easily view past and upcoming weeks by swiping left or right. • International Standard (ISO 8601): The week number follows the international ISO 8601 standard, used widely across the world. How to Add the Widget to Your Home Screen on the iPhone: 1. Touch and hold an empty area on your iPhone or iPad Home Screen until the apps start to jiggle. 2. Tap the ”+” button in the upper-left corner of the screen. 3. Search for the Week Number widget in the widget gallery, or scroll through to find it. 4. Tap “Add Widget.” 5. Drag the widget to your desired location on the Home Screen and tap “Done” in the top-right corner to finalize the placement. Have any feedback or just want to share some love? Feel free to contact me at: daniel@rostsolutions.com

About

Widget Brightness

Control your device's screen brightness directly from a widget. Quickly adjust brightness levels without opening the application, offering convenient access to screen settings.

Highlights
  • Adjust brightness from widget
  • Direct brightness control
  • URL scheme support
  • Set specific brightness levels via URL
Features
Read full description

This app can change the brightness simply in widget. You can directly change the brightness adjustment. URL scheme: Open app: widgetbrightness:// Open app and set brightness. widgetbrightness://update/0 widgetbrightness://update/25 widgetbrightness://update/50 widgetbrightness://update/75 widgetbrightness://update/100

Screenshots

Week Watch4 screens
Widget Brightness2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Widget Brightness at 2.3 against Week Watch's 1.0. Widget Brightness also leads on review sentiment (10% vs 0%) and ratings volume (6 vs 1). Week Watch's advantage is device support (4 vs 2) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Week Watch costs $0.99 and Widget Brightness $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Widget Brightness holds the better App Store score, 2.3 against 1.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Widget Brightness has 6 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of Week Watch's written reviews are positive against 10% of Widget Brightness's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 7, 2026 and September 25, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Week Watch versus Widget Brightness: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWeek WatchWidget Brightness
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)2.3 (6 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews10.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings16 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple Watch — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS14.39.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size2 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRost SolutionsKENICHI IIDA

Customer experience

Week Watch

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Widget Brightness

All ratings6 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive10.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative90.0%

In-app purchases

None

Week Watch

No in-app purchases

None

Widget Brightness

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Week Watch free?
Week Watch costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Widget Brightness free?
Widget Brightness costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Week Watch or Widget Brightness?
Widget Brightness is rated higher. Week Watch averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Widget Brightness averages 2.3 from 6 ratings.
Do Week Watch or Widget Brightness have ads?
Neither Week Watch nor Widget Brightness shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Week Watch or Widget Brightness?
Week Watch ships an update every 2 months, and Widget Brightness every 2 months. Most recently, Week Watch was updated on October 7, 2026 and Widget Brightness on September 25, 2026.

Other comparisons