Comparison

Crossroads140 vs Vible

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Crossroads140

Connect with a church community to discover weekend services, events, and small groups. Stay informed about activities and what God is doing within the community. Feel welcomed and at home.

Highlights
  • View weekend services
  • Discover upcoming events
  • Connect with small groups
  • Find care resources
  • Stay updated on community news
Features
Read full description

Everyone's welcome! At Crossroads Church we love people inside and outside our walls. Connect with our app to check out our weekend services and events, connect with a small group or care, or stay updated with what God is doing in our community. Welcome home.

About

Vible

This app offers daily Christian video content and AI-powered spiritual guidance. Users can watch uplifting videos, engage with an AI faith mentor to ask questions, and receive personalized devotional plans. It's designed for encouragement and spiritual growth.

Highlights
  • Daily Christian videos
  • AI-powered faith mentor
  • Personalized devotional plans
  • Ask Bible and theology questions
  • Creator rewards and community ownership
  • Uplifting and hopeful content
Read full description

Vible is the go-to Christian video app for all things hopecore, faithtok, and Bible. Watch uplifting content, grow spiritually, and ask anything with DSCPL—your personal faith mentor. Scroll Christian videos (that are actually good) Vible curates short-form content with a new kind of algorithm. Think: Bible meets FaithTok. Every video is hopeful, honest, and rooted in scripture—not fluff. Chat with DSCPL, your AI Bible companion DSCPL is like a digital faith mentor in your pocket. Ask questions about theology, scripture, prayer, or life—and get custom devotional plans built around your season. Made for next gen believers Whether you're rebuilding your faith or just need daily encouragement, Vible is your spiritual homebase. No doomscrolling. Just God and good vibes. Features - Daily Christian videos and motivational content - Personalized devotions powered by AI - Ask Bible, theology, and life questions in chat - Get accountability when you need it most - Transparent creator rewards & community ownership Vible is a digital social revival. Powered by memes, tech, and good vibes. Hope, scripture, and culture—all in one app. Vible offers optional one time credit packs that allow you to generate AI videos and support creators. These purchases are applied to your Vible balance and can be used instantly inside the app. Available credit packs: • Vible Starter: 5000 credits • Vible Creator: 20K credits • Vible Pro: 50K credits • Vible Elite: 100K credits Credit packs are non recurring and will be charged to your Apple ID at confirmation of purchase. For details, please review our Terms of Use at: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ and Privacy Policy at: https://vible.com/privacy-policy

Screenshots

Crossroads1403 screens
Vible4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Crossroads140 at none against Vible's 6. Crossroads140 also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.6) and device support (3 vs 1). Vible's advantage is update cadence (fortnightly vs every 35 months) and ratings volume (11 vs 3). On price and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Vible sells 6 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Crossroads140 asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Crossroads140 holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.6. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 11 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Crossroads140 ships an update every 35 months, Vible fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 10, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Crossroads140 versus Vible: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCrossroads140Vible
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (3 ratings) — better4.6 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings311 — better
Update frequencyEvery 35 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS10.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size57 MB108 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperCrossroads Community Church of CCFlick App

Customer experience

Crossroads140

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Vible

All ratings11 ratings
Positive90.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative9.1%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Crossroads140

No in-app purchases

6 purchases

Vible

Subscriptions2
  • Monthly$4.991 Month
  • Annual$59.991 Year
One-time4
  • Vible Starter$4.99
  • Socialverse Creator$19.99
  • Vible Pro$49.99
Show 1 more
  • Vible Elite$99.99

Questions

Is Crossroads140 free?
Crossroads140 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Vible free?
Vible is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Crossroads140 or Vible?
Crossroads140 is rated higher. Crossroads140 averages 5.0 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Vible averages 4.6 from 11 ratings.
Do Crossroads140 or Vible have ads?
Neither Crossroads140 nor Vible shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Crossroads140 or Vible?
Crossroads140 ships an update every 35 months, and Vible fortnightly. Most recently, Crossroads140 was updated on October 10, 2026 and Vible on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons