Comparison

Circularcular vs Bubblarium

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Circularcular

A simple arcade game where players tap and hold to release balls into a circle. The goal is to prevent balls from bouncing too much, which causes them to crack and shatter. Perfect timing earns higher scores.

Highlights
  • Tap and hold to release balls
  • Prevent balls from cracking
  • Time releases for higher scores
  • Simple one-touch gameplay
  • Addictive arcade challenge
Features
Read full description

Drop balls and get them out of the circle. Don't let them bounce around and 'round too much or they'll crack and shatter. Tap and hold to release the balls. Time it perfectly to get more points.

About

Bubblarium

Immerse yourself in a vibrant underwater world with two distinct play modes. Enjoy a relaxing screensaver experience or engage in a fast-paced arcade challenge. Customize your aquatic environment with various creatures and decorative elements.

Highlights
  • Animated underwater world with diverse sea life
  • Zen Mode for relaxation and screensaver
  • Bubble Rush arcade mode with timers and scores
  • Customizable aquarium with creature toggles
  • Unlockable difficulty tiers in Bubble Rush
  • Optional cosmetic and gameplay add-ons
Read full description

Bubblarium fills your screen with a beautifully animated underwater world: colorful fish drift past, a dolphin leaps above the waves, crabs scuttle along the sandy floor, and bubbles rise gently toward the surface. Tap any bubble to pop it, or just sit back and watch. TWO WAYS TO PLAY Zen Mode is pure relaxation. No timers, no pressure, no score. The aquarium runs as a living screensaver you can interact with whenever the mood strikes. Pop a bubble, watch the shark prowl, spot the UFO abducting your fish — or just let it breathe in the background. Bubble Rush turns the aquarium into an arcade challenge. Race the clock and pop as many bubbles as you can before time runs out. Combo chains multiply your score. Special bubbles — golden, pearl, danger, and mystery — change the rules on the fly. Watch out for the shark, crabs, barracuda, and UFO; they all have their own ideas about your bubbles. THE AQUARIUM IS ALIVE • Sharks prowl and snap at bubbles, costing you points in Rush • Dolphins leap above the water and dive back in • Crabs scuttle the floor and occasionally grab bubbles mid-swim • A barracuda darts through in a flash • A UFO surfaces and beams your bubbles into the sky • Angelfish, neon tetras, and seahorses drift through it all BUBBLE RUSH FEATURES • 8 difficulty tiers that unlock naturally as your lifetime score grows — from Reef Rookie to Bubble Legend • Golden and pearl bubbles worth bonus points; danger bubbles that punish careless pops • Mystery bubbles that trigger random events: score multipliers, bubble bursts, shark frenzies, and more • Combo multipliers for rapid pops • Game Center leaderboards and achievements • Round summary with stats after every game MAKE IT YOURS! Customize the scene from the menu: toggle creatures on or off, adjust fish count, bubble count, and crab count. Everything is saved so your aquarium always looks exactly how you like it. OPTIONAL ADD-ONS (one-time purchases, all $0.99) • Additional submarine scenery and a sunken shipwreck for the aquarium floor • Game Sub Pack: a navy submarine that patrols during Bubble Rush and fires torpedoes at your bubbles • Torpedo Pack: unlocks upgraded and danger torpedo variants for the game sub • Squid Pack: a squid drifts through your aquarium and hunts bubbles during Bubble Rush All add-ons are optional — the full Zen and Bubble Rush experience is complete with no additional purchase required.

Screenshots

Circularcular4 screens
Bubblarium4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Bubblarium at 5.0 against Circularcular's 4.7. Circularcular's advantage is iOS requirement (9.1 vs 17.6). On price, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Circularcular sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Bubblarium sells 6 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Bubblarium holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 6 and 5 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Circularcular versus Bubblarium: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCircularcularBubblarium
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (6 ratings)5.0 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings6 — better5
Update frequency—Every 2 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple TV — betteriPhone, iPad, Apple TV
Requires iOS9.1 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size2 MB638 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperGopher Apps LLCCharles Condron

Customer experience

Circularcular

All ratings6 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bubblarium

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Circularcular

One-time1
  • Remove Ads$0.99
6 purchases

Bubblarium

One-time6
  • Game Add On - Submarine Pack$0.99
  • Game Add On - Torpedo Pack$0.99
  • Old Rusty Submarine$0.99
Show 3 more
  • Scenery Sub 2$0.99
  • Shipwreck Scenery$0.99
  • Squid Pack$0.99

Questions

Is Circularcular free?
Circularcular is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Bubblarium free?
Bubblarium is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Circularcular or Bubblarium?
Bubblarium is rated higher. Circularcular averages 4.7 out of 5 from 6 ratings, while Bubblarium averages 5.0 from 5 ratings.
Do Circularcular or Bubblarium have ads?
Neither Circularcular nor Bubblarium shows ads.

Other comparisons