Comparison

QR Code Reader vs Scan QR Code Generator Reader

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

QR Code Reader

Scan QR codes and barcodes quickly with your iPhone camera. Access your scan history, scan from photos, and use a flashlight for dark environments. Share your scanned items easily.

Highlights
  • Automatic camera activation
  • Scan from photo library
  • Scan history access
  • Flashlight for low light
  • Barcode scanning support
  • Share scan history
Features
Read full description

QR Code Reader for iPhone is a free and handy QR code scanner and reader app. [Features] - The camera starts automatically when you launch the app. - Scan images directly from your photo library. - Quickly access your scan history. - Includes a light button for scanning in the dark. - Also supports barcode scanning. - Share your scan history list. * You can scan a large number of barcodes or QR codes and send them all at once. [Notes] Be sure to allow the QR Code Reader app to access your camera when you launch it. If the screen appears dark on startup, go to [Settings] → [Privacy & Security] → [Camera], and turn on [QR Code Reader].

About

Scan QR Code Generator Reader

This app combines advanced document scanning with a versatile QR code generator. Easily convert paper documents to digital copies, create custom QR codes for various information, and organize everything with cloud integration.

Highlights
  • Advanced document scanning
  • QR code creation and generation
  • Optical Character Recognition (OCR)
  • Smart document organization
  • Cloud integration
  • Batch scanning and creation
Features
Read full description

Embark on a seamless digital journey with Scanner app, the all-encompassing iOS app designed to meet all your scanning and QR code needs. Meticulously crafted for both personal and professional use, this app is a powerhouse that combines advanced document scanning capabilities with a sophisticated QR code creation and generation toolkit. Whether you're managing documents or diving into the dynamic world of QR codes, this is your go-to solution. Key Features: Advanced Document Scanning: High-quality scans with just a tap: Convert your paper documents into crystal-clear digital copies. Auto-edge detection: Smart technology automatically detects document edges, ensuring perfect scans every time. Multiple scan modes: Choose from color, grayscale, or black and white to suit the nature of your documents. Versatile QR Code Generator: Create QR codes: Generate QR codes for URLs, text, Wi-Fi networks, contacts, events, and more. Customization options: Personalize your QR codes with different colors, patterns, and logos to make them stand out. Easy sharing: Share your QR codes through email, social media, or directly within the app. Efficient OCR (Optical Character Recognition): Text extraction: Turn scanned documents into editable text. Multilingual support: OCR supports various languages, enhancing its utility for global users. Smart Document Organization: Folders and tags: Keep your scans organized with custom folders and tagging options. Search functionality: Quickly find any document or QR code with a simple search. Seamless Cloud Integration: Sync with cloud services: Store your scans and QR codes on iCloud, Google Drive, Dropbox, etc. Access anywhere: Retrieve your documents and QR codes from any device, ensuring you're always connected. Batch Scanning and Creation: Multiple documents: Scan and create multiple pages or QR codes in one streamlined process. Save time: Ideal for handling large documents or creating a series of QR codes efficiently. User-Friendly Interface: Intuitive design: Enjoy a smooth, user-friendly experience, making scanning and QR code creation easy and enjoyable. Quick tutorials: Get started with easy-to-follow guides and tips. Customizable Settings: Tailor the app to your needs: Adjust scan quality, QR code size, and more to suit your specific requirements. Why Choose this app? All-in-One Functionality: With its dual capabilities of scanning and QR code creation, [App Name] is the only app you'll need for your document handling and digital encoding tasks. Time-Saving and Efficient: Streamline your workflow with fast, accurate scanning and QR code generation. Universally Compatible: Whether for business, education, or personal use, [App Name] is versatile enough to fit all contexts. Transform the way you handle documents and embrace the digital age with QR codes. Download [App Name] now and step into a world of efficiency and convenience! Note: We value your privacy and never use or share your personal data with any third parties. None of the text or document uploaded on our app is stored or shared with any third party. This app is completely safe and secure to use for everyone. Payment will be charged to your iTunes account at confirmation of purchase.Your subscription will automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current subscription period. Your account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current subscription period. Automatic renewals will cost the same price you were originally charged for the subscription. You can manage your subscriptions and turn off auto-renewal by going to your Account Settings on the App Store after purchase. Terms of use: https://www.systecltd.ca/2023/06/systec-ltd-terms-of-use.html?m=1 Privacy Policy: https://www.systecltd.ca/2023/06/systec-ltd-privacy-policy.html?m=1

Screenshots

QR Code Reader4 screens
Scan QR Code Generator Reader4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: QR Code Reader at 84% against Scan QR Code Generator Reader's 0%. QR Code Reader also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 3) and rating (4.7 vs 4.3). Scan QR Code Generator Reader's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and update cadence (monthly vs every 2 months). On price and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Scan QR Code Generator Reader sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per 7 days. QR Code Reader asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

QR Code Reader holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.3. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: QR Code Reader has 160K ratings behind it against 10, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 84% of QR Code Reader's written reviews are positive against 0% of Scan QR Code Generator Reader's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

QR Code Reader ships an update every 2 months, Scan QR Code Generator Reader monthly. The most recent releases landed on September 25, 2026 and June 4, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 2 level
QR Code Reader versus Scan QR Code Generator Reader: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterQR Code ReaderScan QR Code Generator Reader
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (160K ratings) — better4.3 (10 ratings)
Positive reviews84.4% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings160K — better10
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsMonthly — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationAd-supported — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size47 MB58 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKomorebi Inc.Mohsan Ali

Customer experience

QR Code Reader

All ratings160,135 ratings
Positive91.9%
Neutral3.1%
Negative5.0%
Written reviews571 reviews
Positive84.4%
Neutral2.3%
Negative13.3%

Scan QR Code Generator Reader

All ratings10 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Bugs and requests

QR Code Reader

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • App crashes or freezes
  • Scanning not working as expected

Requested features

3 requests
  • Ability to save and organize scanned data
  • Integration with other apps or services
  • More customization options

Scan QR Code Generator Reader

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

QR Code Reader

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

Scan QR Code Generator Reader

Subscriptions3
  • Weekly Plan3 Days trial$2.997 Days
  • Monthly Plan3 Days trial$5.991 Month
  • Yearly Plan3 Days trial$12.991 Year

Questions

Is QR Code Reader free?
QR Code Reader is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Scan QR Code Generator Reader free?
Scan QR Code Generator Reader is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, QR Code Reader or Scan QR Code Generator Reader?
QR Code Reader is rated higher. QR Code Reader averages 4.7 out of 5 from 160K ratings, while Scan QR Code Generator Reader averages 4.3 from 10 ratings.
Do QR Code Reader or Scan QR Code Generator Reader have ads?
QR Code Reader shows ads; Scan QR Code Generator Reader does not.
Which is updated more often, QR Code Reader or Scan QR Code Generator Reader?
QR Code Reader ships an update every 2 months, and Scan QR Code Generator Reader monthly. Most recently, QR Code Reader was updated on September 25, 2026 and Scan QR Code Generator Reader on June 4, 2026.

Other comparisons