Comparison

Antigrams vs Word Forward

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Antigrams

This word game challenges players to avoid forming words by strategically moving letters. The objective is to fill slots without creating any 4-letter or longer word combinations, or risk filling the screen and losing. Enjoy endless randomized levels and track your progress with a ranking system.

Highlights
  • Unique word-avoidance gameplay
  • Endless randomized levels
  • Global and friend leaderboards
  • Single-player ranking system
  • Special slots and tiles
  • Original soundtrack
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Antigrams is a word game where the goal is to NOT make words. “Surprisingly fun.” -Bennett Foddy, creator of QWOP Move letters from the top of the stacks to fill the slots below. Be careful - any combination of 4 or more letters that can be arranged to form a word will bust you and add more letters to the grid. When the grid goes off the top of the screen you lose. Features: - Unique, brain-twisting gameplay - Endless, randomized levels - Global and friend-based leaderboards - Single-player ranking system to track your progress - Dozens of special slots and tiles - Original soundtrack from club legends Everybody House Mafia

About

Word Forward

This word puzzle game challenges players to clear a 5x5 grid by forming words. It requires strategic use of every letter tile to solve 500 unique puzzles, offering an endlessly challenging brain teaser.

Highlights
  • Spell words by tracing lines
  • Swap letters with tokens
  • Jumble tiles for new letters
  • Change letters with modifiers
  • Eliminate tiles with bombs
  • Solve 500 puzzles
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

The #1 Word Game! Played by millions! “Equally a brain-teaser and a brain-pleaser” - MacWorld “An excellent buy for solo players” - TechRadar “A really fun and well-executed word game” - PocketGamer Beautifully simple. Endlessly challenging. Word Forward is the word puzzle game where every choice matters. Can you use all of the letters in the 5x5 grid to make words disappear and clear the board? Word Forward isn’t about spelling the longest words or the most clever - it’s about carefully using every tile to declare victory in 500 puzzles. It requires cunning and strategy -- Word Forward is a brain teaser that will really make you think! • SPELL words by tracing a line between tiles in any direction, including diagonally • SWAP any two letters on the grid by using a SWAP TOKEN, earned during gameplay • JUMBLE the tiles on the grid to replace all the letters with new ones when all else fails • CHANGE the letter on a tile to any other letter you choose using the SWAP MODIFIER • ELIMINATE stubborn tiles with BOMBS to get yourself out of a tight spot The latest brain-tingling puzzle game from the creators of Block Droppin Blitz.

Screenshots

Antigrams4 screens
Word Forward4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Antigrams at 4.9 against Word Forward's 4.5. Antigrams also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 76%) and price ($0.99 vs $2.99). Word Forward's advantage is device support (4 vs 2). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Antigrams costs $0.99 and Word Forward $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Antigrams holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 14 and 11 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Antigrams's written reviews are positive against 76% of Word Forward's.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Antigrams versus Word Forward: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAntigramsWord Forward
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating4.9 (14 ratings) — better4.5 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better76.5% of reviews
Number of ratings14 — better11
Update frequency—Every 6 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#131#118 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple TV — better
Requires iOS7.0 — better9.0
Further details — not scored
Size87 MB122 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperEverybody House Games, LLCThalamus Digital Publishing Ltd.

Customer experience

Antigrams

All ratings14 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Word Forward

All ratings11 ratings
Positive81.8%
Neutral9.1%
Negative9.1%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive76.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative23.5%

In-app purchases

None

Antigrams

No in-app purchases

None

Word Forward

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Antigrams free?
Antigrams costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Word Forward free?
Word Forward costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Antigrams or Word Forward?
Antigrams is rated higher. Antigrams averages 4.9 out of 5 from 14 ratings, while Word Forward averages 4.5 from 11 ratings.
Do Antigrams or Word Forward have ads?
Neither Antigrams nor Word Forward shows ads.
Which is more popular, Antigrams or Word Forward?
Antigrams currently peaks at #131 in the App Store charts, and Word Forward at #118. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

Other comparisons