Comparison

HackerRemote vs BLE Terminal

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

HackerRemote

Control electronic projects like robots and copters using your device. Connect via Bluetooth 4.0 (BLE) to compatible modules and send key presses or receive data for display.

Highlights
  • Bluetooth 4.0 (BLE) connectivity
  • Control robots and copters
  • Virtual keys for input
  • Virtual screen for output
  • Send key states to BLE devices
  • Receive and display strings from BLE devices
Read full description

HackerRemote is a Bluetooth 4.0 (BLE) remote app for your electronic projects, such as robots and copters. It can be used with arduino and a BLE to serial module, such as RedBearLab BLE Mini and DFRobot Bluno. This app has several virtual keys and a virtual screen. When the keys are pressed or released, the key state are autonomically sent to BLE devices. And the app can also receive strings from BLE devices and display them on the screen.

About

BLE Terminal

Connect, scan, and communicate with Bluetooth Low Energy devices. Discover nearby devices, view their properties, and interact using read, write, and notify functions. Supports pre-filled and hex commands for efficient interaction.

Highlights
  • Scan for nearby BLE devices
  • View device properties and descriptions
  • Connect to devices
  • Read, write, and notify BLE characteristics
  • Pre-filled command lists
  • Hex and ASCII command support
Features
Read full description

BLE Terminal is a scanner and communicator between your iPhone, iPad or Mac and any Bluetooth Low Energy device. You can find all the devices nearby, see their properties and description, signal strength, all services and characteristics. It is also possible to connect to any device, watch detailed information and communicate with it using read, write and notify properties. For convenience, pre-filled commands are provided, the list of which can be expanded and edited. We also added support for Hex commands with a convenient keyboard. You can always switch between Hex and ASCII modes.

Screenshots

HackerRemote4 screens
BLE Terminal4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: HackerRemote at 5.0 against BLE Terminal's 4.2. HackerRemote also leads on price ($0.99 vs $9.99) and iOS requirement (10.0 vs 15.0). BLE Terminal's advantage is update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 3 months) and ratings volume (5 vs 1). On review sentiment, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

HackerRemote costs $0.99 and BLE Terminal $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

HackerRemote holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: BLE Terminal has 5 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 50% of HackerRemote's written reviews are positive against 56% of BLE Terminal's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

HackerRemote ships an update every 3 months, BLE Terminal every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 1, 2026 and October 12, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
HackerRemote versus BLE Terminal: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHackerRemoteBLE Terminal
Price$0.99 — better$9.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.2 (5 ratings)
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews55.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings15 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS10.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size12 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developer晓忠 马LANARS LLC

Customer experience

HackerRemote

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%

BLE Terminal

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive55.6%
Neutral0.0%
Negative44.4%

In-app purchases

None

HackerRemote

No in-app purchases

None

BLE Terminal

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is HackerRemote free?
HackerRemote costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLE Terminal free?
BLE Terminal costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, HackerRemote or BLE Terminal?
HackerRemote is rated higher. HackerRemote averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while BLE Terminal averages 4.2 from 5 ratings.
Do HackerRemote or BLE Terminal have ads?
Neither HackerRemote nor BLE Terminal shows ads.
Which is updated more often, HackerRemote or BLE Terminal?
HackerRemote ships an update every 3 months, and BLE Terminal every 2 weeks. Most recently, HackerRemote was updated on October 1, 2026 and BLE Terminal on October 12, 2026.

Other comparisons