Comparison

Bullseye Scoring vs Foam Hunter

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Bullseye Scoring

Easily track your archery scores with a clean and intuitive interface. Start scoring instantly, save your progress, and monitor your performance over time. Customize your scoring experience with options for arrows per end.

Highlights
  • Clean and simple design
  • Immediate scoring on launch
  • Running totals and end totals
  • Save and name scorecards
  • Modify scorecard dates
  • Choose arrows per end
  • Dark Mode support
Features
Read full description

Bullseye Scoring is the simplest and easiest way to track your archery scores! # Features # - Clean, clear, and simple design. - Start scoring immediately when you launch the app, no setup required. - End and running totals update as you enter your scores. - Save and name your scorecards to monitor your progress over time. - Modify scorecard dates to allow entry of previous scores. - Choose between 3 and 6 arrows per end. - Support for Dark Mode in iOS 13.

About

Foam Hunter

Study the scoring rings of 3D targets for archery practice or at home. Access official rulebooks and a searchable database of popular animal targets. Zoom in to view details and clearly marked arrow placement.

Highlights
  • 3D target scoring ring display
  • Searchable target database
  • Zoom and pan target views
  • Clearly marked arrow placement
  • Official ASA and IBO rulebooks
  • Cost-effective alternative to physical cards
Features
Read full description

Want to rule the 3d archery range? Study the scoring rings of 3D targets at practice or at home. With all the ASA and IBO targets (plus many more) you'll learn where to aim on any animal. Integrates with the Foam Hunter Scoring app. Choose a target as you shoot and save it for reference later. Also includes complete copies of the *official* ASA and IBO rulebooks. Features - Displays scoring rings for the most popular 3D foam animal targets from Delta McKenzie (ASA) and Rinehart (IBO) - Searchable database of 70 targets with more added regularly - Search by name ("Deer", "Antelope") as well as characteristics ("antlers", "white") - Zoom and pan to view target details - Arrow placement clearly marked and easier to see than cards - More cost effective than physical cards - Complete copies of the *official* ASA and IBO rulebooks.

Screenshots

Bullseye Scoring4 screens
Foam Hunter4 screens

Verdict

The call

Bullseye Scoring and Foam Hunter both sit at 4.6 stars, but that hides the real split: 100% of Foam Hunter's written reviews are positive against 80% of Bullseye Scoring's. Bullseye Scoring's advantage is update cadence (every 2 months vs every 5 months) and price ($1.99 vs $3.99). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Bullseye Scoring costs $1.99 and Foam Hunter $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.6 for Bullseye Scoring against 4.5 for Foam Hunter. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 8 and 2 respectively. Written reviews are what separate them: 80% of Bullseye Scoring's written reviews are positive against 100% of Foam Hunter's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Bullseye Scoring ships an update every 2 months, Foam Hunter every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Bullseye Scoring versus Foam Hunter: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBullseye ScoringFoam Hunter
Price$1.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.6 (8 ratings) — better4.5 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews80.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings8 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 2 months — betterEvery 5 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS11.0 — better15.1
Further details — not scored
Size19 MB78 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAndrew VainauskasMisty Creek Software

Customer experience

Bullseye Scoring

All ratings8 ratings
Positive87.5%
Neutral12.5%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive80.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative0.0%

Foam Hunter

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Bullseye Scoring

No in-app purchases

None

Foam Hunter

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Bullseye Scoring free?
Bullseye Scoring costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Foam Hunter free?
Foam Hunter costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Bullseye Scoring or Foam Hunter?
Bullseye Scoring is rated higher. Bullseye Scoring averages 4.6 out of 5 from 8 ratings, while Foam Hunter averages 4.5 from 2 ratings.
Do Bullseye Scoring or Foam Hunter have ads?
Neither Bullseye Scoring nor Foam Hunter shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Bullseye Scoring or Foam Hunter?
Bullseye Scoring ships an update every 2 months, and Foam Hunter every 5 months. Most recently, Bullseye Scoring was updated on October 29, 2026 and Foam Hunter on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons