Comparison

TheAsylum vs PUSS!

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

TheAsylum

A child escapes a terrifying asylum after a prophetic dream. Navigate a world filled with grotesque monsters, deadly traps, and a suspenseful story where your choices determine the outcome.

Highlights
  • Horror RPG gameplay
  • Prophetic dream storyline
  • Escape from a haunted asylum
  • Variety of monsters and traps
  • Choice-driven branching endings
Features
Read full description

"The child who cured from closed ward, 'Uzur' had a dream about murdered patient in the ruined hospital. When the child open their eyes, he realized that the scene is correspondent with moment which he dreamed about. So, he decided to escape from hospital, with avoiding from fear death which coming to attack him...." ▼ This summer, the fifth horror RPG from Tabomsoft! The horror game which made you become cliffhanger with more upgraded version! ▼ More upgraged story! Truth which you can know with proceeding story What is the inside story in the Asylum? ▼ Various monster and trap which participated in horror game. Hasty decision means death... Grotesque monster and trap which we can not know when they appear. ▼ Ending which can be swayed from selection! Tension which made us not to careless condition. The story which can be differed from each selection. Can you achieve with this end of the game?

About

PUSS!

Navigate challenging mazes by avoiding walls to reach the exit portal. Encounter boss fights and unlock allies who aid you in your quest. Enjoy a unique experience with randomly sequenced levels on every playthrough.

Highlights
  • Maze navigation without touching walls
  • Boss fights
  • Unlockable allies
  • Randomly sequenced levels
  • Leaderboard comparisons
  • Customizable cat avatars
Features
Read full description

WARNING! This game contains flashing graphics that could potentially trigger seizures in people with photosensitive epilepsy You have to get through mazes without touching walls to reach the exit portal. PUSS features several worlds guarded by bosses. By beating each world you will release an ally who will help you on your adventure. All the levels are randomly sequenced so every run is different! FEATURES: • The levels are tougher than they look. Prepare for a random sequence of mind-bending levels! • Boss fights! The real bullet hell! • Free your future partners and they'll help you fight evil! • Compare your results with other players on the leaderboard. • Various avatars for your cat :3 IGN: “This game is BANANAS!” Markiplier: “The weirdest game I've ever played but I'M GLAD I DID!” Jacksepticeye: "This game makes me want to keep trying over and over again"

Screenshots

TheAsylum4 screens
PUSS!4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: PUSS! at none against TheAsylum's 5. PUSS! also leads on update cadence (every 9 days vs every 45 months). TheAsylum's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $4.99). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

TheAsylum costs $0.99 and PUSS! $4.99 up front. TheAsylum sells 5 one-off in-app purchases. PUSS! asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

PUSS! holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 4.4. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 54 and 156 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 67% of TheAsylum's written reviews are positive against 70% of PUSS!'s.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

TheAsylum ships an update every 45 months, PUSS! every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on October 7, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
TheAsylum versus PUSS!: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTheAsylumPUSS!
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.4 (54 ratings)4.6 (156 ratings) — better
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews70.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings54156 — better
Update frequencyEvery 45 monthsEvery 9 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.012.0
Further details — not scored
Size212 MB198 MB
Age rating12+12+
DeveloperTABOMSOFTIvan Zasiadvovk

Customer experience

TheAsylum

All ratings54 ratings
Positive81.5%
Neutral11.1%
Negative7.4%
Written reviews69 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral17.4%
Negative15.9%

PUSS!

All ratings156 ratings
Positive90.4%
Neutral1.3%
Negative8.3%
Written reviews27 reviews
Positive70.4%
Neutral3.7%
Negative25.9%

In-app purchases

5 purchases

TheAsylum

One-time5
  • 300 Gems$1.99
  • Costume$3.99
  • Application$4.99
Show 2 more
  • 750 Gems$4.99
  • All in one$8.99
None

PUSS!

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is TheAsylum free?
TheAsylum costs $0.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is PUSS! free?
PUSS! costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, TheAsylum or PUSS!?
PUSS! is rated higher. TheAsylum averages 4.4 out of 5 from 54 ratings, while PUSS! averages 4.6 from 156 ratings.
Do TheAsylum or PUSS! have ads?
Neither TheAsylum nor PUSS! shows ads.
Which is updated more often, TheAsylum or PUSS!?
TheAsylum ships an update every 45 months, and PUSS! every 9 days. Most recently, TheAsylum was updated on October 7, 2026 and PUSS! on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons