Comparison

tcCalc vs PQ Calc

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

tcCalc

This calculator specializes in timecode and frame-based calculations, offering a familiar interface for quick conversions and duration calculations. It supports multiple frame rates and allows for easy copying and pasting of results.

Highlights
  • Timecode and frame calculations
  • Convert between timecode and frames
  • Supports multiple frame rates
  • Automatic value adjustment
  • Copy and paste functionality
  • Memory function
  • Calculation history
Features
Read full description

tcCalc is a calculator built for one job: timecode math for video production. Add and subtract timecode, let it handle drop frame for you, and switch to a frame count with a single tap, all with the feel of an ordinary calculator. Time bases 23.98 / 24 / 25 / 29.97 / 30 / 50 / 59.94 / 60 fps, plus hh:mm:ss for working without frames. Drop frame is applied automatically at 29.97 and 59.94 fps. Features - Add and subtract timecode - One-tap switching between timecode and frame count (seconds in hh:mm:ss mode) - Automatic drop frame handling (29.97 / 59.94 fps) - Constant calculation: press = again to repeat the last operation - Memory: add, subtract, recall, and clear - Calculation history: up to 20 entries with frame rate and date; tap to restore, swipe to delete - Open history with the clock button or by swiping up on the display - Copy and paste from the ••• menu or by touching and holding the result - Built-in How to Use guide Easy to read - Large keys, color-coded by role - Dark mode - iPhone and iPad, in all four orientations - Dynamic Type and VoiceOver support Simple by design - No ads - No in-app purchases - No account or sign-in - The app itself makes no network connections and works offline - No analytics and no tracking Whether you are timing a shoot, finding an edit point, or adding up the length of your footage, tcCalc keeps the math out of your way.

About

PQ Calc

Easily convert luminance levels (nits) to digital values and vice versa using the SMPTE ST 2084 (PQ) electro-optical transfer function. Supports various bit depths and ranges for professional video workflows.

Highlights
  • Bi-directional conversion
  • Luminance (nit) to digital level
  • Digital level to luminance (nit)
  • Supports Full, SMPTE, SDI-Full ranges
  • Calculations in float, percent, 8-16bit
Features
Read full description

PQ Calc offers a quick and easy way to convert values along the SMPTE ST 2084 (PQ) electro-optical transfer function (EOTF). The app is bi-directional and will convert the luminance level (nit) to the digital level in Full, SMPTE, or SDI-Full range and vice versa. Calculations are available in float, percent, 8bit, 10bit, 12bit, and 16bit.   To use, enter a value in either the "Level" field or the "Nits" field and choose your range. The application will then populate the other fields simultaneously-- it's that simple!

Screenshots

tcCalc4 screens
PQ Calc2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: tcCalc at every 3 months against PQ Calc's every 22 months. tcCalc also leads on ratings volume (76 vs 1) and price ($1.99 vs $4.99). PQ Calc's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.7) and iOS requirement (14.2 vs 18.0). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

tcCalc costs $1.99 and PQ Calc $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

PQ Calc holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: tcCalc has 76 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

tcCalc ships an update every 3 months, PQ Calc every 22 months. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
tcCalc versus PQ Calc: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParametertcCalcPQ Calc
Price$1.99 — better$4.99
Rating4.7 (76 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews63.2% of reviews—
Number of ratings76 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 22 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS18.014.2 — better
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRYUICHIROU SHIMONOAvical

Customer experience

tcCalc

All ratings76 ratings
Positive90.8%
Neutral6.6%
Negative2.6%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive63.2%
Neutral15.8%
Negative21.1%

PQ Calc

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

tcCalc

No in-app purchases

None

PQ Calc

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is tcCalc free?
tcCalc costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is PQ Calc free?
PQ Calc costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, tcCalc or PQ Calc?
PQ Calc is rated higher. tcCalc averages 4.7 out of 5 from 76 ratings, while PQ Calc averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do tcCalc or PQ Calc have ads?
Neither tcCalc nor PQ Calc shows ads.
Which is updated more often, tcCalc or PQ Calc?
tcCalc ships an update every 3 months, and PQ Calc every 22 months. Most recently, tcCalc was updated on October 18, 2026 and PQ Calc on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons