Comparison

iSaveFbook HD vs ChatBackup

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

iSaveFbook HD

Save your favorite Facebook posts, articles, and news to easily find and access them later. This app acts as a personal bookmarking tool for your social media content.

Highlights
  • Bookmark Facebook posts
  • Save news articles
  • Organize saved content
  • Easy access to saved items
  • Find favorite content later
Features
Read full description

Use this app to create bookmarks for your favorite Facebook posts, news. This will help you find and access these Facebook posts later.

About

ChatBackup

Read full description

ChatBackup is a versatile app that allows you to import and manage your messaging backups easily. You can view and search through your chats, as well as export conversations and media files. The app supports filtering by specific chats, dates, or file types, making it easy to find exactly what you're looking for. It also offers group chat support and the ability to view multimedia such as photos, videos, audio, and documents directly within the backup. With cloud integration options like Google Drive, iCloud, and Dropbox, your backups are always accessible. The app provides security with PIN or FaceID protection, a built-in media player, and interface themes for a personalized experience. The free version includes basic features with some limitations, while the premium unlocks unlimited backups, full export access, and advanced search capabilities. Disclaimer: Please be aware that our product is independently developed and is not officially associated with the WhatsApp brand. We are a third-party developer creating our own software. The app offers auto-renewing subscriptions Weekly $4.99, Monthly $12.99, Yearly $39.99 and a one-time Lifetime purchase for $59.99. Terms of Use Link: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy Link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1p6YLFOr2JqO8gNlEc9aWi12u-xkg_17wtnc6uxgCBHQ/edit?usp=sharing

Screenshots

iSaveFbook HD4 screens
ChatBackup4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: ChatBackup at none against iSaveFbook HD's shown. iSaveFbook HD's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 16.0). On price, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. iSaveFbook HD sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and ChatBackup sells 5 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per 7 days. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
iSaveFbook HD versus ChatBackup: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameteriSaveFbook HDChatBackup
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.1 (59 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews22.9% of reviews—
Number of ratings59 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 months—
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS12.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB55 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperMaximumSoft Corp.Raigo Danielsons

In-app purchases

1 purchases

iSaveFbook HD

One-time1
  • Pro features$4.99
5 purchases

ChatBackup

Subscriptions4
  • Weekly$4.997 Days
  • Weekly-Trial3 Days trial$4.997 Days
  • Monthly$12.991 Month
Show 1 more
  • Yearly$39.991 Year
One-time1
  • Lifetime$59.99

Questions

Is iSaveFbook HD free?
iSaveFbook HD is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is ChatBackup free?
ChatBackup is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do iSaveFbook HD or ChatBackup have ads?
iSaveFbook HD shows ads; ChatBackup does not.

Other comparisons