Comparison

Warm Distortion vs VariSpeed

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Warm Distortion

This app provides a real-time distortion audio effect designed for instruments like guitars and drums. It offers unique algorithms for a natural tube sound, clearing hiss and adding artificial feedback. It functions as an Audio Unit plugin or a standalone effect.

Highlights
  • Unique distortion algorithms
  • Natural tube sound emulation
  • Hiss clearing slider
  • Master reverb
  • Camera-controlled feedback
  • Built-in noise gate
Features
Read full description

Warm Distortion is real time distortion audio effect. It is a non linear distortion that works great with guitars, drums and other instruments. It clears the “hiss” sounds just like real tube amplifier. All algorithms are unique, created and designed for nice distortion effect. The app works as an Audio Unit plugin and can also be used as stand alone real time effect via the device microphone or using iRig or similar device. Features: - Unique distortion algorithms with natural tube sound - Gain - Level - Smoothie (hiss clearing magic slider) - Reverb (master reverb) + Camera controlled artificial feedback in standalone mode and built in noise gate. Just move your hand over the front camera to create feedback If you play acoustic instrument you can use headphones without a mic and put the phone close to your instrument so the app will work as realtime effect.

About

VariSpeed

This app simulates a classic tape echo machine, replicating the functionality of a specific vintage hardware unit. It allows for variable delay times by altering the speed of the tape mechanism.

Highlights
  • Classic tape echo simulation
  • Variable delay time
  • AUv3 plugin compatibility
  • Replicates vintage hardware
Read full description

Please note: this is an AUv3 plugin that can be used with compatible host Apps. GSi VariSpeed is a simulation of the WEM Copicat IC-400 Belt Drive VariSpeed model, the first tape echo machine made by WEM with a DC capstan motor capable of changing speed, thus varying the delay time. GSi VariSpeed replicates the hardware instrument “as is” with all its pros and cons, without any additional feature. This can be considered as the second chapter of a tribute to the genius of Mr. Charlie Watkins that GSi began back in 2008 with the release of the freeware "WatKat", which was a simulation of the "Custom Copicat".

Screenshots

Warm Distortion2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: VariSpeed at 100% against Warm Distortion's 0%. VariSpeed also leads on rating (4.9 vs 1.0) and ratings volume (8 vs 1). Warm Distortion's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $11.99) and update cadence (every 6 months vs every 41 months). On ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Warm Distortion costs $1.99 and VariSpeed $11.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

VariSpeed holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 1.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: VariSpeed has 8 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of Warm Distortion's written reviews are positive against 100% of VariSpeed's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Warm Distortion ships an update every 6 months, VariSpeed every 41 months. The most recent releases landed on October 14, 2026 and October 10, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Warm Distortion versus VariSpeed: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWarm DistortionVariSpeed
Price$1.99 — better$11.99
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)4.9 (8 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings18 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 months — betterEvery 41 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPad
Requires iOS10.0 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size10 MB11 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAleksandar MlazevGenuine Soundware

Customer experience

Warm Distortion

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

VariSpeed

All ratings8 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Warm Distortion

No in-app purchases

None

VariSpeed

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Warm Distortion free?
Warm Distortion costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is VariSpeed free?
VariSpeed costs $11.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Warm Distortion or VariSpeed?
VariSpeed is rated higher. Warm Distortion averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while VariSpeed averages 4.9 from 8 ratings.
Do Warm Distortion or VariSpeed have ads?
Neither Warm Distortion nor VariSpeed shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Warm Distortion or VariSpeed?
Warm Distortion ships an update every 6 months, and VariSpeed every 41 months. Most recently, Warm Distortion was updated on October 14, 2026 and VariSpeed on October 10, 2026.

Other comparisons