Comparison

Weyyak ‫وياك vs Maraya مرايا

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Weyyak ‫وياك

This platform offers a vast library of Arabic-dubbed Indian, Turkish, and local series and movies. Enjoy exclusive originals, live TV channels, and diverse content for all ages, with options to watch ad-free. Stream on multiple devices and pick up where you left off.

Highlights
  • Exclusive Arabic dubbed Indian content
  • Arabic dubbed Turkish series and movies
  • Live Arabic TV channels
  • Kids' content
  • Continue watching feature
  • HD resolution streaming
  • Cross-device compatibility
Features
Read full description

Weyyak is the most diversified Arabic streaming platform for VOD and Live TV streaming content. Offering the best of entertainment in a library of +15 000 hours of Egyptian, Turkish, Syrian, Lebanese, Khaleeji series, as well as exclusive Arabic dubbed Indian productions and Originals that'll appeal to each member of your family. Follow the celebrities of the Arab world in their latest productions. Download the Weyyak App to watch the most prominent series and programs in high quality through the Weyyak application.   What you will enjoy on Weyyak:   • The only place to watch exclusive Arabic dubbed Indian content, Weyyak originals and exclusive series. • Arabic dubbed shows & movies, you’ll fall in love with. • Latest Arabic dubbed Turkish series and movies. • Educational and entertaining kids’ content. • A wide selection of cooking, lifestyle, and talk-shows to keep you engaged. • Access to full HD Live Arabic TV channels could not be easier.   Features and options you will like the most on Weyyak:   •The ability to search for your favourite series easily via the search feature. •The ability to continue watching the episode where you left off. •The episodes are complete and in high quality with HD resolution. • Stream your favourite shows on your mobile device, laptop, smart TV, or tablet. • Now featuring trailers. •  Skip the intro or the closing credits while watching You can subscribe now to watch without ads and get access to a package of premium content.   Weyyak anytime anywhere!   Support: https://weyyak.com/en/static/contact-en Terms of use: https://weyyak.com/en/static/term-en

About

Maraya مرايا

Stream live TV and radio channels 24/7, and watch your favorite programs on demand. Access a wide variety of content from the Sharjah Radio and Television Authority anytime, anywhere.

Highlights
  • On-demand video streaming
  • Live TV streaming
  • Live radio streaming
  • 24/7 content availability
  • Sharjah Radio and Television Authority content
Features
Read full description

"Maraya" is the video-on-demand application of the Sharjah Radio and Television Authority. Enjoy watching your programs anytime anywhere. Enjoy our radios and tvs live streaming available 24/7.

Screenshots

Weyyak ‫وياك4 screens
Maraya مرايا4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Maraya مرايا at none against Weyyak ‫وياك's shown. Maraya مرايا also leads on rating (4.1 vs 3.6) and update cadence (every 9 days vs every 6 weeks). Weyyak ‫وياك's advantage is ratings volume (731 vs 32) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 16.0). On price, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Weyyak ‫وياك sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $1.49 per 7 days and Maraya مرايا sells 18 in-app purchases, starting at $1.00 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Maraya مرايا holds the better App Store score, 4.1 against 3.6. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Weyyak ‫وياك has 731 ratings behind it against 32, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 35% of Weyyak ‫وياك's written reviews are positive against 51% of Maraya مرايا's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Weyyak ‫وياك ships an update every 6 weeks, Maraya مرايا every 9 days. Both last shipped on October 29, 2026.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Weyyak ‫وياك versus Maraya مرايا: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWeyyak ‫وياكMaraya مرايا
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.6 (731 ratings)4.1 (32 ratings) — better
Positive reviews35.4% of reviews51.4% of reviews — better
Number of ratings731 — better32
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksEvery 9 days — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple TViPhone, iPad, Apple TV, Vision Pro
Requires iOS14.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size45 MB54 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperZ5X Global FZ-LLCSharjah Broadcasting Authority

Customer experience

Weyyak ‫وياك

All ratings731 ratings
Positive61.6%
Neutral10.1%
Negative28.3%
Written reviews209 reviews
Positive35.4%
Neutral6.2%
Negative58.4%

Maraya مرايا

All ratings32 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral9.4%
Negative15.6%
Written reviews37 reviews
Positive51.4%
Neutral21.6%
Negative27.0%

Bugs and requests

Weyyak ‫وياك

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • App not opening
  • Playback issues
  • Compatibility problems
  • Subscription not working

Requested features

4 requests
  • Add more Arabic/Turkish content
  • Improve video quality
  • Reduce number of ads
  • Fix login/subscription issues

Maraya مرايا

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Weyyak ‫وياك

Subscriptions4
  • Weekly Plan2 variants$1.497 Days
  • الباقة الشهرية$1.991 Month
  • Monthly Plan7 Days trial2 variants$4.991 Month
Show 1 more
  • Weyyak Yearly7 Days trial$39.991 Year
18 purchases

Maraya مرايا

Subscriptions6
  • One Month Subscription14 Days trial$1.001 Month
  • Three Month Subscription14 Days trial$2.003 Months
  • One Month Subscription1 Month trial$3.991 Month
Show 3 more
  • Six Months Subscription14 Days trial$5.006 Months
  • Twelve Months Subscription14 Days trial$10.001 Year
  • One Year Subscription1 Year trial$39.991 Year
One-time12
  • Leeds United vs Liverpool$0.99
  • Chelsea vs Juventus$0.99
  • Arsenal vs Real Betis$0.99
Show 9 more
  • Chelsea vs AC Milan$0.99
  • Liverpool vs Monaco$0.99
  • Chelsea vs Johor Darul Ta'zim$0.99
  • Manchester United vs Leeds United$0.99
  • Sunderland vs Liverpool$0.99
  • Maraya Tvod $0.99$0.99
  • Maraya Tvod $0.99 package$0.99
  • Maraya $2 package$2.00
  • All matches USD 5$4.99

Questions

Is Weyyak ‫وياك free?
Weyyak ‫وياك is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Maraya مرايا free?
Maraya مرايا is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Weyyak ‫وياك or Maraya مرايا?
Maraya مرايا is rated higher. Weyyak ‫وياك averages 3.6 out of 5 from 731 ratings, while Maraya مرايا averages 4.1 from 32 ratings.
Do Weyyak ‫وياك or Maraya مرايا have ads?
Weyyak ‫وياك shows ads; Maraya مرايا does not.
Which is updated more often, Weyyak ‫وياك or Maraya مرايا?
Weyyak ‫وياك ships an update every 6 weeks, and Maraya مرايا every 9 days. Most recently, Weyyak ‫وياك was updated on October 29, 2026 and Maraya مرايا on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons